Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isotope effect in high temperature superconductors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทปในสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritakool
Second Advisor
Suthat Yoksan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1187
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the isotope effect in high temperature superconductors, where experimental results show small isotope effect coefficients of 0-0.2 in contrast to the conventional superconducting theory (Bardeen, Cooper, and Schrieffer, BCS ) 1 which predicts the isotope effect coefficient to be 0.5. This leads to suggestions that there are many predominantly pairing interactions which a possible small electron-phonon mediated interaction. An effort to answer the question of the unusual isotope effect coefficients observed in high temperature superconductors might be related to the presence of the pseudogap having anisotropic symmetries at temperatures higher than the critical temperature. In this research I give an explanation for an unusual isotope effect in high temperature superconductors by considering the electron-phonon mediated interaction with an additional Coulomb repulsion interaction for isotropic and anisotropic pairing states in the presence of the pseudogap in the single particle excitation energy spectrum. The results give the exact isotope effect coefficient expression which depends on material parameters and the size of the pseudogap.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทป ในสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งได้มีการทดลองพบว่า สัมประสิทธิ์ไอโซโทป มีค่าน้อย ≈ 0-0.2 เมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่ทฤษฎีตัวนำยวดยิ่งของ บาร์ดีน คูเปอร์ และชรีฟเฟอร์ (Bardeen, Cooper, and Schrieffer, BCS) ได้ทำนายไว้ คือ 0.5 จึงแสดงว่า มีอันตรกิริยาอื่นที่สำคัญยิ่งกว่าอันตรกิริยาอิเล็กตรอน-โฟนอน ในตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูง. ในการทดลองศึกษาสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูง ได้มีการพบว่า ในตัวนำนี้มีช่องว่างพลังงานเทียม (pseudogap) ที่มีสมมาตรลักษณะที่ ขึ้นกับทิศทาง ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤต. งานวิจัยนี้ จะอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทปที่ไม่ปกติ ในตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูง โดยพิจารณาอันตรกิริยา อิเล็กตรอน-โฟนอน และแรงผลักคูลอมบ์ทั้งที่ไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทาง และขึ้นกับทิศทาง เมื่อตัวนำยวดยิ่งมีช่องว่างพลังงานเทียมในแถบพลังงานกระตุ้นของอนุภาคเดี่ยวและผลการคำนวณที่ได้ แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ และของช่องว่างพลังงานเทียมต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ไอโซโทป
Creative Commons License