Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of microcrystalline wax by sweating process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไขผลึกจุลภาคโดยกระบวนการสเว็ตทิง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1143
Abstract
Productions of microcrystalline wax from bright stock was carried out by de-oiling using sweating process. The optimum temperature and time for de-oiling were investigated. After that, the properties of wax products were improved by air oxidation. Cobalt stearate was use in this reaction and the optimum of % catalyst and time for reaction were investigated. From this experiment, the appropriate temperature and time for de-oiling of microcrystalline wax was 73 degree Celsius, 36 hours. The product was obtained in 82.50% yield and had 82.2 degree Celsius of drop melting point. The properties of wax were improved by oxidation method. It was found that the optimum condition was 2% cobalt stearate and 24 hours at 110 degree Celsius. This wax had hardness and toughness better than the original wax and had 80 degree Celsius of drop melting point.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาการผลิตไขผลึกจุลภาคจากไบรต์สต็อค โดยการกำจัดน้ำมันและทำไขให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้กระบวนการสเว็ตทิง ได้ศึกษาถึงระยะเวลาและอุณหภูมิที่แยกไขผลึกได้อย่างเหมาะสม และปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีความแข็งและเหนียวขึ้น โดยวิธีการออกซิเดชันด้วยอากาศและมีโคบอลท์สเตียเรทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาถึงเปอร์เซ็นต์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 73 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 36 ชั่วโมง เหมาะสมในการกำจัดน้ำมันและแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดี สามารถผลิตไขผลึกได้ 82.50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มี Drop Melting Point 82.2 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการออกซิเดชัน พบว่าในการทำปฏิกิริยาใช้โคบอลท์สเตียเรท 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เหมาะสมที่สุด ได้ไขผลึกที่มีสมบัติความเหนียวและแข็งขึ้นมี Drop Melting Point 80 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS