Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of epoxy resin/silane on physical properties of films for metal surface coating
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอพอกซีเรซิน/ไซเลนต่อสมบัติกายภาพของฟิล์มสำหรับงานเคลือบผิวโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1145
Abstract
Physical and mechanical properties of epoxy resin-based coating were improved using either a combination of silane coupling agent (AEAPS) and epoxy resin or epoxy resin alone. The AEAPS addition to epoxy resin at the concentrations of 1, 3 wt% having film thickness of 25-100 um showed the better adhesion on steel than that with the epoxide resin. The epoxy resin cured with AEAPS 7 wt% having the film thickness of 100 um, could withstand heat at temperature of 300℃ for 20 minutes. The heat resistance result was measured in terms of color difference (∆E*) by a colorimeter, from which the ∆E between the coated film from epoxy resin/AEAPS and from the epoxy alone was 3.4 The coating was The coating was additionally tested for its heat resistance by TGA. We found that when the coating containing 1-7 wt% of AEAPS, the heat resistance increased by increasing AEAPS concentration. The heat resistance of the film having the epoxy resin/AEAPS could be analyzed from FTIR technique, in which a Si-O-Si crosslinking position was found to affect the heat endurance and corrosion prevention. According to the corrosion resistance testing, we found that the use of AEAPS curing agent at 7 wt% of a 100 um film could prevent the occurrence of corrosion for 1000 hours. The rate of corrosion was found to be 0.39 mil per year (10 um per year). The flooring with AEAPS addition to epoxy resin at the concentrations of 3 and 5 wt% or with epoxy resin cured with AEAPS 15.5 wt% increased the film’s mechanical propertie, hardness, compressive strength and chemical resistance than that containing only epoxy resin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลในงานเคลือบผิวบนโลหะ โดยการเปรียบเทียบการใช้ตัวคู่ควบไซเลน (AEAPS) ร่วมกับเอพอกซีเรซินกับการใช้เอพอกซีเรซินอย่างเดียว พบว่าการใช้ AEAPS ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 และ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก ความหนาของฟิล์ม 25-100 ไมโครเมตร ช่วยเพิ่มการยึดเกาะกับผิวโลหะได้ดีกว่าการใช้เอพอกซีเรซินเพียงอย่างเดียว ในการใช้ AEAPS เป็นสารบ่มที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 7 โดยน้ำหนักที่ความหนาของฟิล์ม 100 ไมโครเมตรสามารถทนความร้อยที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 20 นาที โดยทำการวัดความแตกต่างของสี (∆E*) ด้วยเครื่องวัดสีซึ่งให้ค่าความแตกต่างของสี (∆E*) แตกต่างจากการใช้เอพอกซีเรซินเพียงอย่างเดียวเท่ากับ 3.4 นอกจากนี้ เมื่อทดสอบการทนความร้อนด้วย TGA พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ AEAPS ที่ร้อยละ 1-7 โดยน้ำหนัก ความสามารถทนความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของ AEAPS โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ฟิล์มของเอพอกซีเรซิน/AEAPS ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR พบว่าฟิล์มมีการเชื่อมขวางพันธะไซลอกเซน (Si-O-Si) ซึ่งส่งผลให้ฟิล์มทนต่อความร้อนอีกทั้งช่วยป้องกันการเกิดสนิมโลหะ จากการทดสอบการต้านการเกิดสนิมพบว่า การใช้ AEAPS เป็นสารบ่มที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 7 โดยน้ำหนักที่ความหนาของฟิล์ม 100 ไมโครเมตรสามารถป้องกันการเกิดสนิมโลหะได้นาน 1000 ชั่วโมงโดยมีค่าอัตราการเกิดสนิมโลหะเท่ากับ 0.39 มิลต่อปี (10 ไมโครเมตรต่อปี) งานวิจันนี้ยังได้ทดลองนำตัวคู่ควบไซเลน (AEAPS) มาใช้ในงานพื้น การใช้ AEAPS ร่วมกับเอพอกซีเรซินความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก หรือการใช้ AEAPS เป็นสารบ่มที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 15.5 โดยน้ำหนักร่วมกับเอพอกซีเรซินสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกล ความแข็ง การทดแรงกด และการทนสารเคมีได้ดีกว่าการใช้เอพอกซีเรซินเพียงอย่างเดียว
Creative Commons License