Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective benzylic oxidation catalyzed by chromium carboxylate complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เบนซิลิกออกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะเร่งปฏิกิยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโครเมียมคาร์บอกซิเลต
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1185
Abstract
Screening for chromium carboxylate complexes disclosed that chromium(III) stearate coupled with TBHP could catalyze the transformation of ethylbenzene to acetophenone in high yield with excellent selectivity. The optimum conditions for the oxidation of benzylic methylene compounds including amount and type of catalyst, solvents, oxidants, additive, reaction time and reaction temperature were conducted. Under optimum conditions, selected benzylic methylene compounds: n-propylbenzene, n-butylbenzene, n-pentylbenzene, benzyl alcohol, benzaldehyde, tetralin, xanthene, acenaphthene, dibenzyl hexyl ether, benzyl acetate, ethyl 4-ethylbenzoate, ethyl phenylacetate, 1-bromo-2-ethylbenzene, 1-ethyl-2-nitrobenzene and 4-ethylbenzoic acid could be converted to the corresponding carbonyl compounds in high yield. Particularly, the transformation of 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroquinoline (as amide of pivalic acid) and ethyl phenylacetate to the corresponding keto compounds were among prominent instances. This developed oxidation reaction was believed to undergo via free redical process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทดสอบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน โครเมียมคาร์บอกซิเลตเบื้องต้น พบว่า โครเมียม สเตียเรทสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปเอทิลเบนซีนเป็นแอซิโทฟีโนนได้ในปริมาณสูงและมีความเลือกจำเพาะดีมาก ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบเบนซิลิกเมทิลีน ได้แก่ ปริมาณและชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวทำละลาย ตัวออกซิแดนท์ สารเติมแต่ง เวลาและอุณหภูมิ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม สารประกอบเบนซิลิกเมทิลีนที่เลือกมาศึกษา เช่น นอร์มัลพรอพิลเบนซีน นอร์มัลบิว ทิลเบนซีน นอร์มัลเพนทิลเบนซีน เบนซีลแอลกอฮอล์ เบนซาลดีไฮด์ เททระลิน แซนทีน แอเซแนฟทีน ไดเบนซิลอีเทอร์ เบนซิลเฮกซิลีเทอร์ เบนซิลแอซีเทต เอทิล 4-เอทิลเบนโซเอต เอทิลเฟนิลแอซีเทต 1-โบรโม-2-เอทิลเบนซีน 1-เอทิล-2-ไนโทรเบนซีน และกรด 4-เอทิลเบนโซอิก สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลที่สอดคล้องกันได้ในปริมาณสูง ตัวอย่างที่เด่นชัดคือการเปลี่ยนรูปของ 1,2,3,4-เท ทระไฮโดรควิโนลินในรูปเอไมด์ของกรดพิวาลิกและเอทิล เฟนิลแอซีเทต ไปเป็นสารประกอบคีโทนที่สอดคล้องกัน ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เชื่อว่าเกิดผ่านกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล
Share
COinS