Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microencapsulation of minocycline hydrochloride using polylactide and polylactide-co-glycolide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของมิโนซัยคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ โดยใช้โพลิแลคไทด์และโพลิแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Dusadee Charnvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.845
Abstract
The present study was designed to develop sustained release microcapsules of minocycline hydrochloride by water-in-oil-in-water solvent evaporation technique. Effects of polymer type (poly (L-lactide), poly (DL-lactide), poly (DL-lactide-co-glycolide) 75:25, and poly (DL-lactide-co-glycolide) 50:50), stabiliser concentration (sodium carboxymethylcellulose), and core to wall ratio on yield, encapsulation efficiency, and release characteristic were investigated. Increasing sodium carboxymethylcellulose decreased encapsulation efficiency. The core to wall ratio of 1:5 gave the highest yield and drug entrapment. Microcapsules prepared by using poly (DL-lactide-co-glycolide) 75:25 gave high percent entrapment similar to poly (L-lactide). The release profile of poly (DL-lactide-co-glycolide) 75:25 was higher than poly (L-lactide), poly (DL-lactide), and poly (DL-lactide-co-glycolide) 50:50, respectively. The release kinetics followed first order. Microcapsules prepared by using poly (L-lactide), poly (DL-lactide), and poly (DL-lactide-co-glycolide) 50:50 had residual organic solvent conforming to the United States Pharmacopeia limits. Poly (L-lactide) and poly (DL-lactide) were suitable to prepare sustained release microcapsules of minocycline hydrochloride because they displayed extended release profile more than 48 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาการเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลออกฤทธิ์นานของมิโนซัยคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์โดยเทคนิคการระเหยตัวทำละลายชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันในน้ำ โดยศึกษาผลของชนิดของผนังไมโครแคปซูล (โพลิ แอล-แลคไทด์ โพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์ โพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ 75:25 และ โพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ 50:50) ความเข้มข้นของสารเพิ่มความคงตัว (โซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส) และอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวยาต่อผนังที่มีต่อปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บยาและลักษณะการปลดปล่อยยา การเพิ่มโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บยาลดลง อัตราส่วนแกนต่อผนัง 1:5 ให้ปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้และปริมาณตัวยาไนไมโครแคปซูลสูงที่สุด ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมจากโพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ 75:25 มีการกักเก็บตัวยาในไมโครแคปซูลได้สูงและใกล้เคียงกับโพสิแอล-แลคไทด์ การปลดปล่อยยาของโพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ 75:25 สูงกว่าโพลิ แอล-แลคไทด์ โพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์ และ โพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ 50:50 ตามลำดับจลนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยตัวยาเป็นแบบอันดับหนึ่ง ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้โพลิ แอล-แลคไทด์ โพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์ และโพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ 50:50 มีปริมาณตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ตกค้างเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานเภสัชตำรับของสหรัฐอเมริกา โพลิ แอล-แลคไทด์ และโพลิ ดีแอล-แลคไทด์เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เตรียมไมโครแคปซูลออกฤทธิ์นานของมิโนซัยคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์เนื่องจากมีการปลดปล่อยยาอย่างต่อเนื่องนานกว่า 48 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License