Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A model predictive control for a trickle bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Second Advisor
Wirat Vanichsriratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1546
Abstract
This research presents the implementation of a model predictive control (MPC) strategy to control a trickle bed reactor (TBR) in which catalytic hydrogenations of pyrolysis gasoline take place. As the success of MPC applications relies on the availability of models of the system to be controlled, dynamic distributed process models consisting of kinetic expressions for the gasoline hydrogenation, and mass and energy balances for the reactor have been developed. An optimization problem is formulated to determine the kinetic parameters minimizing an error between model prediction and plant data. The process models developed are used in the formulation of the MPC controller for controlling the temperature of the trickle bed reactor. The performance of the MPC scheme is demonstrated in cases of set point tracking and disturbance rejection. The simulation results have shown that the MPC provides a better control prformance compared with a conventional PID controller: In addition to applying the MPC technique to the trickle bed reactor, this research investigates the performance of the MPC in controlling batch and continuous chemical reactors. In the case of the batch reactor, the MPC is applied to improve an operation by on-line modifying an optimal temperature set point profile. In the case of the continuous reactor, the MPC is utilized to control a product concentration. Simulation results have demonstrated that the MPC control strategy is applicable to control as well as improve the efficiency of both reactors with great success.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟเพื่อควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบด ซึ่งเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นแบบมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของไพโรไลซีสแก๊สโซลีน เนื่องจากความสำเร็จของการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟขึ้นกับแบบจำลองของระบบที่ถูกควบคุม แบบจำลองพลวัตแบบดิสทริบิวท์ของกระบวนการซึ่งประกอบด้วยสมการจลน์ศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของแก๊สโซลีน และสมการดุลมวลสารและดุลพลังงานสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จึงได้พัฒนาขึ้น ปัญหาออปติไมซ์เซชั่นได้สร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้กำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ ซึ่งทำให้ความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างค่าที่ทำนายจากแบบจำลองและค่าที่ได้จากข้อมูล จากโรงงานมีค่าต่ำสุด แบบจำลองของกระบวนการที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปใช้ในการสร้างตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบด สมรรถนะของการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟได้ แสดงให้เห็นในกรณีของการควบคุมระบบที่ค่าเซ็ตพอยท์และการขจัดผลการรบกวนที่มีต่อระบบ ผลการจำลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี นอกจากการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบดแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาสมรรถนะของการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟในการควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่อง ในกรณีของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟได้นำไปใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงการดำเนินการโดยการปรับตัวเซ็ตพอยท์ของอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมแบบออนไลน์ ในกรณีเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟได้นำไปใช้ในการควบคุมความเข้มข้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสามารถนำไปใช้ในการควบคุมและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองแบบได้ดี
Creative Commons License