Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Steam reforming of methane to synthetic gas on Ni0.03Mg0.97O solid solution catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำเพื่อเป็นแก๊สสังเคราะห์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารละลายของแข็งนิกเกิลแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1184
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study the kinetics of methane steam reforming on Ni₀.₀₃Mg₀.₉₇O solid solution catalyst in fixed bed cylindrical reactor. The spherical catalyst of 22 m²/g specific area and 589.64 kg/m³ density were packed in cylindrical reactor of 3 cm. diameter and 66 cm. long. The effect of temperature, H₂O/CH₄ ratio, methane feed rate, stream feed rate and catalyst weight on methane conversion and reaction rate was investigated. The rate equation of steam reforming in case of excess steam was expressed in first order of methane. Non-excess steam showed the rate equation of reaction, which was expressed in order of 1 for methane and 0.5 for steam. The methane steam reforming was first order of methane explained by Langmuir-Hinshelwood model and the chemical reaction was controlling step of reaction rate. Comparison of the experimental data with thermodynamics equilibrium was consistent. The thermodynamics model of reaction could be proposed in methane steam reforming and water - gas shift reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารละลายของแข็งนิกเกิลแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งทรงกระบอก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูปร่างทรงกลมที่มีพื้นที่จำเพาะ 22 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ความหนาแน่น 589.64 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ถูกบรรจุในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3 เซนติเมตร สูง 66 เซนติเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนของ H₂O/CH₄ อัตราการป้อนของแก๊สมีเทน อัตราการป้อนของไอน้ำ และน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊สมีเทน และอัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่าสมการอัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มด้วยไอน้ำในกรณีการใช้ไอน้ำที่มีปริมาณมากเกินพอให้อันดับปฏิกิริยาของแก๊สมีเทนเป็น 1 สำหรับการใช้ไอน้ำในปริมาณน้อยให้สมการอัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่มีอันดับปฏิกิริยาของแก๊สมีเทนเป็น 1 และไอน้ำเป็น 0.5 นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งของแก๊สมีเทนซึ่งอธิบายโดยแบบจำลองของ Langmuir-Hinshelwood และปฏิกิริยาเคมีเป็นขั้นตอนในการควบคุมอัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลการทดลองกับสมดุลทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์พบว่าสอดคล้องกัน โดยมีแบบจำลองของปฏิกิริยาทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ คือปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำ และปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์-แก๊สชิฟท์
Creative Commons License