Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Breeding ecology of the white-nest swiftlet Aerodramus fuciphagus (Thunberg) in man-made and natural habitats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิเวศวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของนกแอ่นรังขาว Aerodramus fuciphagus (Thunberg) ที่อาศัยในโรงเรือนและในธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Art-ong Pradatsundarasar
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1035
Abstract
The population size, diet, foraging area and breeding biology of White-nest Swiftlets Aerodramus fuciphagus were studied at Suthiwararam Temple, Samut Sakhon Province during August 2000 and October 2001. The nest morphology and nest-site characteristics were compared to those living at Si-Ha Islands, Phatthalung Province. The population size of White-nest Swiftlets was 2,702 individuals at the beginning of the study period during which they performed continuous breeding pattern. Average times of nest building, incubation and nestling feeding were 29.83 ± 6.3, 23.63 ± 1.6 and 40.25 ± 3.0 days, respectively, with 15.94 ± 10.5 days for subsequent brood. The two-egg clutch was the normal clutch size with the laying interval of 3.36 ± 2.5 days. The highest percentages of egg laying, hatching success and breeding success at fledging was in April. Parental investments in egg incubation, brooding and nestling feeding were not significantly different between sexes. Breeders paired and had nest-site fidelity throughout the study period. Nestlings were fed mainly with dipterans, homopterans, hymenopterans with the average of 5.35 food balls/day and the rate was influenced by the brood size and the age of nestlings. Adults were frequently seen foraging over rice fields, orchards, coconut plantations and swamps with the longest distance of 25 km from their breeding sites. The breeding success at fledging was affected by the quality of nesting sites, leading to the average production of 3.55 . 2.3 fledglings/pair/year. Nests from caves were thicker, wider and heavier than those from the temple. The experiment on the use of artificial nest-sites by swiftlets living in the sacred building, in which the nest-site characteristics at caves were imitated, was successful. The application of the artificial nest-site model would be useful to increase the production in cultivated houses in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาขนาดประชากร อาหาร พื้นที่หากิน และชีววิทยาการสืบพันธ์ของนกแอ่นรังขาว ที่วัดสุทธิวาตวราราม จ.สมุทรสาคร ตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2543 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2544 และได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสัณฐานวิทยาของรัฐและลักษณะของพื้นที่สร้างรังกับนกรังขาวที่อาศัยในถ้ำ บนเกาะสี่เกาะห้า จ.พัทลุง ในปี พ.ศ. 2544 ขนาดประชากรในปีที่เริ่มศึกษามีจำนวน 2,702 ตัว โดยนกมีการสืบพันธุ์ตลอดทั้งปี ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการสร้างรัง 29.83 ± 6.3 วัน กกไข่ 23.63 ± 1.6 วัน และเลี้ยงลูก 40.25 ± 3.0 วัน โดยเว้นระยะห่างระหว่างครอก 15.94 ± 10.5 วัน โดยทั่วไป นกวางไข่รังละสองใบ โดยวางไข่ใบที่สองห่างจากแบแรก 3.36 ± 3.0 วัน การวางไข่ความสำเร็จในการฟัก และความสำเร็จในการสืบพันธุ์ มีค่าสูงสุดในเดือนเมษายน พ่อและแม่นกทำหน้าที่ในการกกไข่ และเลี่ยงลูก ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติซึ่งนกจะจับคู่กัน และใช้พื้นที่สร้างรังที่เดิมตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา อาหารหลักของลูกนกได้แก่แมลงในอันดับ Diptera อันดับ Homoptera และอันดับ Hymenoptera ซึ่งลูกนกได้รับอาหารโดยเฉลี่ยวันละ 5.35 ก้อน อัตราการป้อนอาหารขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนและอายุของลูกนก นกแอ่นรังข่าวหากินเหนือบริเวณพื้นที่สีเขียว เช่นทุ่งนา สวนผลไม้ สวนมะพร้าว และพื้นที่น้ำขังตามธรรมชาติ โดยมีระยะทางที่หากินไกลที่สุด 25 กิโลเมตรจากที่อาศัย ความสำเร็จในการสืบพันธุ์ ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพของพื้นที่สร้างรัง ซึ่งทำให้พ่อแม่นกมีอัตราผลิตลูกนกเท่ากับ 3.55 ± 2.3 ตัว/คู่/ปี สำหรับสัณฐานวิทยาของรังนกจากถ้ำพบว่ามีขนาด ความหนา ความกว้าง และน้ำหนักมากกว่ารับนกจากวัดสุทธิวาตวราราม การทดลองใช้พื้นที่สร้างรังเทียมกับนกในวัด ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นโดยเลี่ยนแบบพื้นที่สร้างรังของนกในถ้ำ ประสบความสำเร็จ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการเพิ่มประชากร และผลผลิตของนกแอ่นรังขาวในบ้านเลี้ยงในอนาคต
ISBN
9741719981
Share
COinS