Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of blends of chitosan and tyrosine-derived polycarbonate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเบลนด์ของไคโตซานและพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของไทโรซีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1162
Abstract
Chitosan, a saccharide-based biopolymer, exhibites a number of good properties to use as bioactive materials. It was therefore selected to blend with a new class of synthetic polymers, tyrosine-derived polycarbonate (TPC). These polycarbonates contain free carboxyl groups, which can interact with the amino groups on chitosan. Investigation on the interaction between -COOH on TPC and -NH2 on chitosan was carried out by FT-IR analysis. Nevertheless, such electrostatic interaction in the physical blending between the two polymers could not be identified. Amide linkages were therefore introduced in the blends in order to join the two polymers together. The amide formation was not successfully induced by heat treatment, without causing color change in the blends. A coupling agent, 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide (EDCI) was therefore used to form amide bonds between the two polymers and the results show 1555 cm-1. In addition, chitosan was coated on the TPC film. The physical coating of chitosan on TPC did not yield tightly-bound chitosan layer. A coupling agent, EDCI was again used to join the two polymer layers by amide linkages. Analyses of polymer blends with and without EDCI, and chitosan coated TPC with EDCI, were carried out by tensile testing, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and Ca2+ adsorption study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตซานเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพประเภทแซคคาไรด์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการสำหรับนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุทางชีวภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำไคโตซานมาเบลนด์กับพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีไทโรซีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ (ทีพีซี) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์กลุ่มใหม่ที่ถูกออกแบบให้มีกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกเป็นหมู่ห้อย ซึ่งเป็นตำแหน่งที่สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับหมู่อะมิโนของไคโตซานได้ การศึกษาอัตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกของทีพีซี กับหมู่อะมิโนของไคโตซาน กระทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคเอฟที-ไออาร์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ที่ได้จากการผสมแบบกายภาพไม่พบแรงกระทำแบบอิเล็กโทรสเตติก จึงได้พยายามทำให้พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองเชื่อมกันด้วยพันธะเอไมด์โดยใช้ความร้อน แต่พบว่าไม่สามารถทำได้และยังเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีในเบลนด์จึงได้นำรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบ 1-เอทิล-3-(3-ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรพิล) คาร์โบไดอิไมด์ (อีดีซีไอ) มาช่วยในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้เกิดพันธะเอไมด์เชื่อมระหว่างไคโตซานและทีพีซี ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถทำให้เกิดพันธะเอไมด์ดังกล่าวได้ที่ 1555 ซม.-1 นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำไคโตซานมาเคลือบลงบนฟิล์มทีพีซี แต่การเคลือบแบบธรรมดาไคโตซานสามารถหลุดลอกออกได้ จึงได้นำอีดีซีไอมาช่วยยึดพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชั้นให้เชื่อมกันด้วยพันธะเอไมด์ สุดท้ายได้วิเคราะห์การต้านทานแรงดึงขาด, ลักษณะพื้นผิวของฟิล์มโดยใช้เครื่องเอสอีเอ็ม และศึกษาการดูดซับไอออนแคลเซียม ของฟิล์มเบลนด์แบบกายภาพ, เบลนด์แบบใช้อีดีซีไอ และฟิล์มทีพีซีที่เคลือบผิวด้วยไคโตซานโดยใช้อีดีซีไอ
Creative Commons License