Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a new strategy for the synthesis of piperidine and pyrrolidine alkaloids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไพเพอริดีนและไพโรลิดีนแอลคาลอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Second Advisor
Roderick W. Bates
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1088
Abstract
Cyclofunctionalization of N-acyl-O-homoallyl hydroxylamines using palladium(II)chloride as a catalyst in the presence of copper(II) salts, carbon monoxide and methanol gives isoxazolidine products. When the nigrogen is protected as a carbamate, the products are obtained exclusively as their cis-isomer. Catalytic hydrogenation of the benzyloxy carbonyl protected isoxazolidine yields syn-1,3-amino alcohols, the valuable intermediates for the synthesis of many pyrrolidine and piperidine natural products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงของสารประกอบพวกเอน-เอซิล-โฮโมอัลลิลไฮดรอกซีลามีน โดยมีเกลือของคอปเปอร์(II), คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์, เมทานอล และใช้พัลลาเดียม(II)คลอไรด์ เป็นตัวเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ไอซอกซาโซลิดีน โดยที่ไนโตรเจนจะต่อกับหมู่ป้องกันพวกคาบาเมต ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาจะเป็นซิสไอโซเมอร์ การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้เกิดไฮโดรจีเนชั่นของหมู่เบนซิลออกซีคาร์บอนิลของไอซอกซาโซลิดีน จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นซิน-1, 3-อะมิโนอัลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวกลางสำคัญที่ใช้สำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบพวกไพเพอริดีนและไพโรลิดีนแอลคาลอยด์
Share
COinS