Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of compatibilizer on mechanical properties of PP/Nylon 6/EVA blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ พีพี/ไนลอน 6/อีวีเอ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1171
Abstract
The goal of this research is to improve compatibility of PP/Nylon 6/EVA blends by a compatibilizer, PP grafted with maleic anhydride (PP-g-MA). This study focuses on the effect of composition of blends and compatibilizer content on the blends. The polymer blends with PP-g-MA used as a compatibilizer were prepared by melt blending with a single screw extruder at 220 ํC and a screw speed of 40 rpm with varying PP-g-MA contents from 0-20 phr. The tensile strength, elongation at break, flexural strength and impact strength were determined. The blend containing of PP-g-MA showed a positive effect on the impact strength and elongation at break. The tensile strength and flexural strength were not, however, significantly affected by the presence of PP-g-MA. SEM micrographs revealed that the sizes of domains of dispersed nylon 6 phase decreased upon the addition of the compatibilizer. The maleic anhydride functionalities in the compatibilizer may involve in the formation of hydrogen bond and/or reacted with the amino groups of nylon 6.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง พีพี/ไนลอน 6/อีวีเอ (PP/nylon 6/EVA) ด้วยสารช่วยเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้อันได้แก่ พีพีที่กราฟท์ด้วยมาเลอิกแอนด์ไฮไดรด์ (PP-g-MA) โดยศึกษาถึงปริมาณของสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ และอัตราส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ผสม การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์กับ PP-g-MA ซึ่งเป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ ทำโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดพลาสติกชนิดสกรูเดี่ยวที่อุณหภูมิ 220 ํC ความเร็วรอบสกรูเท่ากับ 40 รอบต่อนาที และมี PP-g-MA อยู่ตั้งแต่ 0-20 phr การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลกระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์จากค่าการทนต่อแรงดึง เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว การทนต่อแรงกระแทกกระทันหัน และการทนต่อการโก่งงอ เมื่อมี PP-g-MA ผสมอยู่ในพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์พบว่า สมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทกและเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวดีขึ้น แต่การทนต่อแรงดึง และการทนต่อการโก่งงอไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน พบว่าขนาดโดเมนของเฟสกระจายซึ่งก็คือ ไนลอน 6 นั้นมีขนาดเล็กลงเมื่อเติม PP-g-MA ในพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์นี้ ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เนื่องจากมาลิอิกแอนด์ไฮไดรด์อาจเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจน และ/หรือการเชื่อมยึดทางเคมีกับหมู่อะมิโนของไนลอนได้ ส่งผลให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้มีสมบัติเชิงกลดีขึ้นได้
Creative Commons License