Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of insulin-like growth factor I on hypoxia-induced cellular injuries in cultured rat cerebellar granule neurons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ Insulin-like growth factor I ต่อการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์อันเกิดจากภาวะขาดออกซิเจนในเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมของหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Surachai Unchern
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1939
Abstract
The objective of this study was to test whether IGF-I is protective against neuronal cell injuries induced by hypoxia. Cultured rat cerebellar granule neurons were used as the testing model and exposed to physical hypoxia (100% N[subscript 2]) or chemical hypoxia (rotenone). End points for cell injury were quantitated by biochemical assays, MTT reduction and LDH release. The experimental results suggest the physical and chemical hypoxia induce cell injuries in cultured cerebellar granule neurons in the exposure time- and concentration- related manners, respectively. However, both types of hypoxic conditions used in this study did not lead to neuronal cell death. Treatment with IGF-I markedly attenuated hypoxia-induced cellular injuries when administered before (pre-treatment) and during (co-treatment) neuronal exposure to hypoxia. Cytoprotection was less effective when IGF-I was administered after (post-treatment) the hypoxic condition. In addition, IGF-1 also attenuated hypoxia-induced increases in lipid peroxidation. Therefore, it is likely that IGF-I had protective effect against hypoxia-induced neuronal cell injuries which may be mediated, at least party, by reduction of the lipid peroxidation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทดสอบผลของ Insulin-like growth factor I ในการป้องกันการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์ประสาทจากภาวะขาดออกซิเจน โดยใช้เซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมของหนูขาวเป็นโมเดลทดสอบให้อยู่ในภาวะ physical hypoxia (100% ไนโตรเจน) หรือ chemical hypoxia (rotenone) และใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางชีวเคมี ได้แก่ MTT reduction และ LDH release เป็นเครื่องมือชี้วัดความบาดเจ็บของเซลล์ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าภาวะ physical และ chemical hypoxia ชักนำให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์ประสาทแกรนูลเพาะเลี้ยงจากซีรีเบลลัม ในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับเวลาสัมผัสและความเข้มข้นตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ดีภาวะขาดออกซิเจนทั้งสองแบบที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ไม่ทำให้เซลล์ประสาทตาย การให้ IGF-I สามารถลดความบาดเจ็บของเซลล์อันเกิดจากภาวะขาดออกซิเจนได้อย่างชัดเจน เมื่อให้ก่อนและระหว่างการสัมผัสกับภาวะขาดออกซิเจน แต่จะลดประสิทธิผลลงเมื่อให้ภายหลังการขาดออกซิเจน นอกจากนั้น IGF-I ยังลดการเพิ่ม lipid peroxidation อันเกิดจากภาวะขาดออกซิเจน ดังนั้นจึงน่าเชื่อว่า IGF-I มีผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทจากการบาดเจ็บอันเกิดจากภาวะขาดออกซิเจนโดยอาจทำให้เกิดผลดังกล่าวผ่านการลด lipid peroxication ได้อีกทางหนึ่ง
Creative Commons License