Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Color mode change of cathode-ray-tube monitor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนโหมดสีของจอภาพชนิดหลอดรังสีแคโทด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Second Advisor
Shinoda, Hiroyuki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1123
Abstract
The human visual system normally treats the color from Cathode-Ray-Tube (CRT) displays as an attribute of light itself (light source color mode). By gradually decreasing the CRT luminance, the color onthe CRT begins to appear more like an object placed in the room. This is because the luminance of the CRT becomes so low that the color appearance on the CRT goes inside the border of the Recognized Visual Space of Illumination (RVSI), which represents the limit of the object color mode. The experiment was conducted to investigate the border luminance of 47 colors. The colors were chosen to cover the monitor color gamut. These colors were displayed on a CRT monitor under two different illuminance levels, 5 lx and 50 lx. The CRT monitor was carefully calibrated using the linear regression method and the transformation matrix between u'v' and RGB was obtained. Using this matrix, u'v' of color stimuli was converted into RGB code value for the display. The task of observers was to set the luminance of color stimuli at the border between object and light source color mode. The border was found to be high in colors that have chromaticity-coordinates close to that of the illumination in the observer's room. More saturated colors had lower border luminance. The borders at observer's room illuminance of 5 lx were lower than those at 50 lx. The result implies that the color displays on CRT monitor can change their appearance depending on the illumination condition of the room. In addition, the result was shown that the brightness of stimuli works as the dominant factor to determine the border of RVSI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการมองเห็นของคนเราทำให้มองเห็นสีจากจอภาพชนิดหลอดรังสีแคโทด หรือ CRT ในลักษณะของสีจากแหล่งกำเนิดแสง เมื่อลดความสว่างของจอภาพลงเรื่อยๆ สีที่ปรากฏบนจอภาพเริ่มเห็นในลักษณะคล้ายวัตถุหนึ่งในห้อง ทั้งนี้เพราะความสว่างของจอภาพต่ำลง จนความสว่างอยู่ในของเขตของ "การจดจำสภาพความส่องสว่างในพื้นที่ที่มองเห็น หรือ RVSI" ซึ่งขอบเขตดังกล่าวเป็นขอบเขตจำกัดของการ ปรากฏสีในโหมดสีวัตถุ (Object Color Mode) การทดลองนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อหาขอบเขตความสว่างของ RVSI สำหรับสีทดสอบ 47 สี สีเหล่านี้คัดเลือกเพื่อให้ครอบคลุมขอบเขตสีที่จอภาพสามารถแสดงได้ ทำการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะความสว่าง 5 ลักซ์ และ 50 ลักซ์ ในการทดลองใช้การถดถอยเชิงเส้นในการปรับจอภาพ และใช้วิธีการแปลงแบบเมทริกซ์ในการแปลงค่าระหว่างพิกัดสี u'v' และค่ารหัสสี RGB โดยพิกัด 'uv' ของสีทดสอบถูกแปลงสู่ค่ารหัสสี RGB เพื่อแสดงผลออกบนจอภาพ CRT ผู้สังเกตทำการปรับความสว่างของสีทดสอบ เพื่อหาขอบเขตระหว่างสีโหมดวัตถุ และสีโหมดแหล่งกำเนิดแสง พบว่าค่าขอบเขตที่ได้จากการทดลอง มีค่าสูงเมื่อสีที่ทดสอบเป็นสีที่มีพิกัดสีใกล้เคียงกับสีของแหล่งกำเนิดแสงในห้องทดสอบ ค่าขอบเขตของสีเขียวมีสูงกว่าสีแสง และสีน้ำเงิน ยังได้พบอีกว่าความสว่างของห้องมีผลต่อค่าขอบเขต โดยห้องทดสอบที่มีความสว่าง 50 ลักซ์ มีค่าขอบเขตสูงกว่าค่าขอบเขตที่หาได้จากห้องทดสอบที่สว่าง 5 ลักซ์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาพความสว่างของแหล่งกำเนิดแสงที่ใช้ในห้องมีผลต่อโหมดสีที่ปรากฏบนจอภาพ CRT นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสว่างของสีที่ใช้ในการทดสอบเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาค่าขอบเขตของ RVSI
Creative Commons License