Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polymer-supported ruthenium catalysts for hydrogenation of cyclooctene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Second Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1170
Abstract
In this thesis, polymer-supported ruthenium catalysts were prepared by using 2%, 5% and 10% DVB poly(styrene-co-divinylbenzene-co-vinylbenzyl chloride) copolymer, reacting with bidentate ligands (2-aminopyridyl and 1, 3-diaminopropane), in which N is an donor atom, with ruthenium trichloride. These catalysts were characterized by FT-IR, XRF, EA and TGA techniques and used as catalyst for cyclooctene hydrogenation. The influence of various parameters such as temperature, time, hydrogen pressure, and the amounts of catalyst and substrate on the hydrogenation has been studied. It was found that all prepared catalysts could catalyze hydrogenation of cyclooctene, giving high yield of cyclooctane (> 95%) at 60 ํC, hydrogen pressure of 5 atm in 5 h. The polymer-supported catalysts have high thermal stability. The ruthenium complex on the polymer support did not leach out after 24 h of immersion in methanol. In addition, it was proved to be able to be reused. Homogeneous ruthenium catalysts: ruthenium-2-aminopyridyl, ruthenium-1, 3-diaminopropane and ruthenium-1, 3-di(2, 6-diisopropylphenyl) aminopropane were also used to catalyze hydrogenation of cyclooctene in the same above condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ โดยใช้ 2%, 5% และ 10% ไดไวนิลเบนซิน พอลิ (สไตรีน-โค-ไดไวนิลเบนซิน-โค-ไวนิลเบนซิล คลอไรด์) โคพอลิเมอร์ทำปฏิกิริยากับไบเดนเตทลิแกนด์ (2-แอมิโนพิริดิล และ 1,3-ไดแอมิโนโพรเพน) ที่มีไนโตรเจนเป็นอะตอมที่ให้อิเล็กตรอน กับรูทีเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ได้ตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, XRF, EA และ TGA และใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีน ได้ศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ เวลา ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสารตั้งต้นต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นทั้งหมดสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีนให้ไซโคลออกเทนในปริมาณสูง (> 95%) ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 5 บรรยากาศ ในเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่สูงสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนรูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ไม่หลุดออกเมื่อแช่ในเมทานอลเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังพิสูจน์ได้ว่าสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมระบบเอกพันธุ์ คือ รูทีเนียม-2-แอมิโนพิริดิล, รูทีเนียม-1, 3-ไดแอมิโนโพรเพน และรูทีเนียม-1, 3-ได(2, 6-ไดไอโซโพรพิลเฟนิล) ไดแอมิโนโพรเพน ได้ใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีน ที่ภาวะเดียวกันกับข้างต้นด้วย
Share
COinS