Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from cyanobacterium Lyngbya majuscula
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Lyngbya majuscula
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Namthip Sitachitta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1094
Abstract
The marine cyanobacterium Lyngbya majuscule has proven to be a rich source of chemically diverse classes of bioactive secondary metabolites. This research describes the chemistry of L. majuscula collected from Ratchamonkol Beach, Trung Province. After using brine shrimp toxicity and ichthyotoxic assays to guide the fractionations, the lipophilic extract of this collection provided three new bioactive depsipeptides, trungapeptins A, B and C. The structures were determined using spectroscopic methods and the absolute configuration of ∝-amino acids were determined using Marfey’s method. Trungapeptins A, B and C contain the unique 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octynoic acid (Hmoya), the 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octenoic acid (Hmoea), and 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octanoic acid (Hmoaa) residues, respectively. Trungapeptin A showed brine shrimp toxicity at 10 ppm and ichthyotoxicity at 6.25 ppm (20 min). However, trungapeptin A exhibited no cytotoxicity against KB and LoVo cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Lyngbya majuscule เป็นแหล่งให้สารทุติยภูมิที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและมีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจาก L. majuscule ซึ่งเก็บจากหาดราชมงคล จังหวัดตรัง โดยใช้ความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเลและต่อปลาทองเป็นแนวทางในการหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ จากส่วนสกัดของตัวอย่างดังกล่าวสามารถแยกเปปไทด์ใหม่ได้ 3 ชนิด คือ trungapeptins A,B และ C โดยการหาโครงสร้างของสารทั้งสามชนิดนี้ได้โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี และการหาสเตอริโอเคมี ณ ตำแหน่งแอลฟาอะมิโนแอซิดด้วยวิธี Marfey’s method สารทั้งสามชนิดดังกล่าว มี 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octynoic acid (Hmoya),3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octenoic acid (Hmoea) และ 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octanoic acid (Hmoaa) เป็นส่วนประกอบตามลำดับ โดย trungapeptin A พบว่ามีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อไรทะเลที่ 10 ppm และมีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อปลาทองที่ 6.25 ppm ในระยะเวลา 20 นาที แต่ไม่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง KB และ LoVo
Share
COinS