Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Benchmarking of hazardous waste management in hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เบนชมาร์กกิ้งของการจัดการของเสียอันตรายในโรงพยาบาล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suporn Koottatep
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1924
Abstract
This work investigated the information of waste management in general hospitals to establish benchmarking of hospital waste management and to propose waste minimization options for waste management in hospital. The study was carried out in general hospitals (public and private hospital) located in Chiang Mai City during the period of October 2002 to Febuary 2003. The hospital waste composition survey documented that the generation rate of total solid waste from hospitals in Chiang Mai City varied from 2.38 to 5.10 kg per occupied bed per day and 0.336 to 1.039 kg per patient per day. The waste generation rate in private hospital was found to be higher compared to public hospital. The analysis of quantification indicated that the occupancy rate and the number of total patient affected the rate of waste generation. In the study of existing waste management practices in surveyed hospitals, the informations were surveyed by questionnaires, interviwing and site inspection. This study indicated that the private hospitals seem to have good management providing source separation, pretreatment of some infectious waste, educated staffs and implemented source reduction. In the study of hazardous waste management in surveyed hospitals, the existing and potential hazardous waste minimization options were characterized for the following waste streams: solvent, chemotherapy waste, photographic chemicals, formaldehyde waste, radioactive waste, mercury and other toxics and corrosives. The hazardous waste study found that chemotherapy waste represent the highest volume of hazardous waste at each hospital. This was followed by spent photographic chemical and formaldehyde solution. The benchmark data and the proposed waste minimization options for hospital have been establised.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านการจัดการของเสียของโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้จัดทำเป็น Benchmarking ของการจัดการของเสียในโรงพยาบาลและเพื่อนำเสนอการใช้แนวทางการลดของเสียในการจัดการของเสียโรงพยาบาล โดยทำการศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป (ทั้งโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและโรงพยาบาลเอกชน) ที่ตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณเขตอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2545 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2546 โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ด้านปริมาณและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของของเสียทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นจากโรงพยาบาลพบว่า อัตราการเกิดของเสียทั้งหมดของจากโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปในเขตอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 2.38 ถึง 5.10 กิโลกรัมต่อเตียง (ที่มีผู้เข้าพัก) ต่อวัน และ 0.336 ถึง 1.039 กิโลกรัมต่อผู้ป่วยต่อวัน จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดของเสียคือสถานภาพของโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งโรงพยาบาลเอกชนมีอัตราการเกิดของเสียมากกว่าโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลที่มีขนาดเท่ากัน ทั้งนี้เป็นผลจากอัตราเตียงที่มีผู้เข้าพักและจำนวนคนไข้ที่เข้ารับการรักษาซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่าในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน จากการศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการของเสียในโรงพยาบาลโดยแบบสอบถามและทำการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโรงพยาบาลเอกชนมีการจัดการของเสียที่ดีกว่าโรงพยาบาลในด้านของการแยกของเสียที่แหล่งเกิด การบำบัดเบื้องต้นของเสียประเภทติดเชื้อ การให้ความรู้แก่บุคลากร และการใช้แนวทางการลดของเสียจากโรงพยาบาล ในการศึกษาเรื่องการจัดการของเสียอันตรายเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางลดของเสียที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม, การสัมภาษณ์ และการสำรวจบริเวณ พบว่าของเสียอันตรายที่เกิดขึ้นจากโรงพยาบาลประกอบด้วยของเสียที่เป็นตัวทำละลาย ของเสียจากยาประเภทเคมีบำบัด ของเสียประเภทน้ำยาล้างรูป ของเสียประเภทฟอร์มาลิน ของเสียประเภทที่มีกัมมันตรังสี ของเสียประเภทปรอท และของเสียที่ประกอบด้วยสารพิษและสารกัดกร่อนต่างๆ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าของเสียอันตรายที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดในโรงพยาบาลคือ ของเสียประเภทยาเคมีบำบัด รองลงมาคือของเสียประเภทน้ำยาล้างรูปและของเสียประเภทฟอร์มาลิน ส่วนของเสียอันตรายอื่นๆ เกิดขึ้นในปริมาณไม่มากนัก โดยการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดการของเสียอันตรายในโรงพยาบาลยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของไทย เนื่องจากไม่มีกฎหมายหรือข้อบังคับใดเกี่ยวกับของเสียอันตรายที่เกิดจากโรงพยาบาลโดยตรง อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวใช้แนวทางการลดของเสียสามารถลดปริมาณการเกิดของเสียอันตรายในโรงพยาบาลอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีการจัดการของเสียอันตราย
ISBN
9741727801
Share
COinS