Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dye extraction from eucalyptus leaves and bark and application for silk and cotton fabric dyeing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดสีย้อมจากใบและเปลือกของต้นยูคาลิปตัสและการประยุกต์สำหรับการย้อมผ้าไหมและผ้าฝ้าย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Chanchai Sirikasemlert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1161
Abstract
This research was concerned with dye extraction from the leaves and bark of eucalyptus. The best suitable condition for extraction was at 100 degree Celsius for 1 hour and liquor ratio of material: solvent was 1:40. Extraction with distilled water gave the maximum percentage of total solid. The suitable condition for pre-mordanting process on silk and cotton fabric was at 30 degree Celsius for 10 minutes with mordant compounds 0.1 %owf. Silk and cotton fabric were treated with pre-mordanting process before dyeing experiments, in order to facilitate dye absorbancy of fabric such as silk dyeing at 90 degree Celsius for 40 minutes, cotton dyeing at 60 degree Celsius for 40 minutes. The best result was achieved when liquor ratio between fabric and dyed solution as 1:30 was employed. Silk dyed in the solution extracting from the leaves and bark of eucalyptus with mordant compound displayed yellow - brown colour except fabric using ferrous (Fe) mordant exhibiting the shade of dark grey. For cotton, shade of yellow - crange was obtained, except fabric using ferrous (Fe) mordant displaying the shade of pale grey - grey. Silk and cotton fabrics treated with pre-mordanting and dyeing process has presented the properties of colour fastness, washing, water and perspiration in good to very good level whereas colour fastness to light and rubbing was in fair to good.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการสกัดสีย้อมจากใบและเปลือกของต้นยูคาลิปตัส สภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมคือ ใช้น้ำกลั่นทำการสกัดที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของวัตถุดิบต่อน้ำกลั่นเป็น 1:40 ซึ่งการสกัดด้วยวิธีนี้จะให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์โดยรวมของแข็งสูงสุด สภาวะ การทำมอร์แดนท์ก่อนย้อมที่เหมาะสม ใช้อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 10 นาที และใช้ปริมาณมอร์แดนท์เป็น 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักผ้า (%owf.) ผ้าไหมและผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำมอร์แดนท์ ก่อนการย้อมจะถูกนำมาย้อมในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังนี้ สำหรับผ้าไหมใช้อุณหภูมิการย้อมที่ 90 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 40 นาที ค่าพีเอชน้ำย้อมเป็น 4 และใช้อัตราส่วนวัสดุสิ่งทอต่อน้ำย้อมเป็น 1:30 สำหรับผ้าฝ้ายใช้อุณหภูมิการย้อมที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และไม่ต้องปรับค่าพีเอชน้ำย้อม ส่วนสภาวะอื่น ๆ เหมือนกับการย้อมผ้าไหม ผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการย้อมสีจะได้สีเหลืองถึงน้ำนาล ยกเว้นเมื่อใช้เหล็กเป็นสารมอร์แดนท์จะได้สีเทาถึงน้ำตาลเข้ม สำหรับผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการย้อมสีจะได้สีเหลืองถึงส้ม ยกเว้นเมื่อใช้เหล็กเป็นสารมอร์แดนท์ จะได้สีเทาอ่อนถึงเทา คุณสมบัติของผ้าไหมและผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการทำมอร์แดนท์และย้อมสีจะมีความคงทนของสีต่อการซักล้าง ต่อเหงื่อ และต่อน้ำอยู่ในระดับดี ถึงดีมาก แต่จะมีความคงทนของสีต่อแสงและต่อการขัดถูอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงดี
ISBN
9741719426
Share
COinS