Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of cinnamate derivatives and related compounds as ultraviolet filters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของซินนาเมตและสารประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อใช้เป็นสารกรองรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichweacharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1075
Abstract
Various substituted trans-cinnamate derivatives were synthesized and their UV absorption properties were studied. Absorption profile of 2-ethylhexyl-2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate revealed UVA and UVB screening properties. In addition, benzalmalonate derivatives, diethy1-2,4,5-trimethoxybenzalmalonate and di-(2-ethylhexyl)-2,4,5-trimethoxybenzalmalonate, also exhibited both UV-A and UV-B absorption. The UV absorption efficiency of 2-ethylhexyl-2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate gradually decreased upon UV light exposure. However, UV light stability test showed that diethyl-2,4,5-trimethoxybenzalmalonate and di-(2-ethylhexyl)-2,4,5-trimethoxybenzalmalonate were photostable. These compounds, therefore, gave promising prospect as UV-screening compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ของซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ต่าง ๆ บนวงแอโรมาติก เพื่อใช้เป็นสารกรองรังสียูวี พบว่า 2-เอธิลเฮกซิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมธอกซีซินนาเมต สามารถดูดกลืนแสงยูวีได้ดีทั้งในช่วงยูวีเอ และยูวีบี โดยดูดกลืนแสงมากที่สุดที่ความยาวคลื่น 349 และ 290 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของเบนแซลมาโลเนต พบว่า ไอเอธิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมธอกซีเบนแซลมาโลเนต และ ได-2-เอธิลเฮกซิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมธอกซีเบนแซลมาโลเนต สามารถดูดกลืนแสงทั้งในช่วงยูวีเอและยูวีบีได้ และเมื่อศึกษาความเสถียรหลังการดูดกลืนแสงของสารเหล่านี้พบว่า 2-เอธิลเฮกซิล,2,4,5-ไตรเมธอกซีซินนาเมต มีความสามารถในการดูดกลืนแสงลดลง แต่ไดเอธิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมธอกซีเบนแซลมาโลเนต และได-2-เอธิเฮกซิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมธอกซีเบนแซลมาโลเนต มีความเสถียรหลังจากดูดกลืนแสงยูวี ซึ่งสารเหล่านี้สามารถพัฒนาไปเป็นสารกรองรังสียูวีในเครื่องสำอางต่างๆ ได้
Creative Commons License