Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of valproyl hydroxamic acid on cerebellar purkinje neurones in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิก ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจในเปลือกสมองน้อยในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2008
Abstract
Effect of newly synthesized valproic analogues, valproyl hydroxamic acid (VHA) was investigated in comparing to valproic acid (VPA) on cerebellar Purkinje neurons by microiontophoretic techniques. VHA and VPA depressed spontaneous firing of cerebellar Purkinje neurons. Furthermore, we examined the effect of microiontophoretically applied VHA in comparing to VPA on neuronal response to inhibitory amino acids neurotransmitters (GABA, glycine) and excitatory amino acids neurotransmitters (glutamate and aspartate). It was found that VHA enhanced the inhibition of GABA without showing any appreciable effect on the inhibition of glycine and the excitation of both glutamate and aspartate. The effects were similar to those of VPA which potentiated the GABA responses while not affecting the response of glycine, glutamate and aspartate. These results suggested that VHA exerted anticonvulsant activity by mechanism similar to those of VPA. The direct effect of VHA and VPA on GABA[subscriptA] or glycine receptor was further probed by their respective receptor antagonists (bicuculline and strychnine). In these studies, we found that bicuculline and strychnine antagonized the depressant effect of VHA, while bicuculline and strychnine had no effect on the depressant effect of VPA. The effect of VHA was previously reported to be effective in bicuculline-induced convulsion and rather ineffective (high ED[subscript50]value) instrychnine-induced convulsion in whole animal model. Based on our finding that bicuculline and strychnine antagonized the depressant effect of VHA. It could be concluded hereby that GABA[subscriptA] receptor mediated inhibition seemed to be a principal anticonvulsant action of VHA whereas glycine receptor mediated inhibition could be part of its anticonvulsant action in concert with other undefined mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิก ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของกรดวาลโปรอิก โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกรดวาลโปรอิกต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจในเปลือกสมอง น้อยในหนูแรท โดยใช้เทคนิคไมโครไอออนโตฟอเรซีสในการผลักสารออกจากปลายอิเล็คโตรด จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า กรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิกออกฤทธิ์ลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยกระแสประสาท ของเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจในเปลือกสมองน้อยในหนูแรทได้เช่นเดียวกับกรดวาลโป รอิก ซึ่งเมื่อศึกษาร่วมกับสารสื่อประสาทชนิดยับยั้ง ได้แก่ กรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิกและไกลซีน และสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกระตุ้น ได้แก่ กลูตาเมตและแอสปาเตต พบว่ากรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิกมีผลเพิ่มการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสื่อประสาทชนิด ยับยั้ง ได้แก่ กรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิก ได้เช่นเดียวกับกรดวาลโปรอิก จากผลที่เหมือนกันระหว่างกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิกกับกรดวาลโปรอิก แสดงว่าสารทั้งสองตัวอาจจะมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์เหมือนกัน เมื่อศึกษาร่วมกับสารไบคุคูลลินและสารสตริกนิน ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ต้านฤทธิ์แบบแข่งขันกับกรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิกและไกลซีนตาม ลำดับเพื่อศึกษาผลของกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิกและกรดวาลโปรอิก ต่อตัวรับกรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิกชนิดเอและตัวรับไกลซีน พบว่าสารทั้งสองชนิดสามารถต้านฤทธิ์ของกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิกได้ เช่นเดียวกับที่สามารถต้านฤทธิ์ของกรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิกและไกลซีนได้ตาม ลำดับ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกรดวาลโปรอิกที่สารไบคุคูลลินและสารสตริกนิน ไม่สามารถต้านฤทธิ์ของกรดวาลโปรอิกได้ จากการทดลองที่ได้ดำเนินมาก่อนพบว่ากรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิก สามารถป้องกันการชักในหนูถีบจักรที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการชัก โดยการให้สารไบคุคูลลินและสารสตริกนินทางช่องท้องได้ โดยสารสตริกนินมีค่าขนาดของกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิก ที่ต้านการชักในสัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งเมื่อเหนี่ยวนำการชักด้วย สารสตริกนินค่อนข้างสูง และจากการศึกษาผลของกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิก ร่วมกับสารไบคุคูลลินและสารสตริกนิน พบว่าการลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยกระแสประสาทจากเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ ของกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิกนี้ถูกต้านฤทธิ์ได้ด้วยสารไบคุคูลลินและ สารสตริกนิน ผลดังกล่าวจึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าการออกฤทธิ์ของกรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิก อาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับกรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิกชนิดเอ และส่วนหนึ่งอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับไกลซีน
Creative Commons License