Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of factor influencing municipal solid waste separation and environmental impact from solid waste management: a case study of Bang Chalong housing, Samut Prakan
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ณัฐวิญญ์ ชวเลิศพรศิยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.981
Abstract
ขยะมูลฝอยเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญด้านการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของมนุษย์ทั่วโลก รวมถึงประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชุมชนศึกษาและชุมชนอื่นที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน โดยการศึกษานี้ประยุกต์ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนและแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง สำหรับการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการคัดแยกขยะมูลฝอยในครัวเรือนและการแทรกแซงเพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม อีกทั้ง ยังศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุและการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของขยะพลาสติก PET และ PE ที่มีมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจและมีปริมาณมาก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านความรู้เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือการคล้อยตามบุคคลอ้างอิง จึงเลือกใช้โปสเตอร์ให้ความรู้และโปสเตอร์ที่แสดงถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชนเป็นการแทรกแซง ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างที่มีอย่างสำคัญของการใช้โปสเตอร์ทั้ง 2 ลักษณะ และผลการศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของชุมชนพบว่า สถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน (S0) ชุมชนมีสัดส่วนการรีไซเคิล PET และ PE เท่ากับ 15.81 และ 2.54% ตามลำดับ และมีสัดส่วนการฝังกลบ PET และ PE เท่ากับ 84.19 และ 97.46% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สถานการณ์จำลองที่เป็นตั้งโรงงานคัดแยกขยะ (S4) สามารถลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมจาก S0 โดยรวมได้ โดยเฉพาะด้านศักยภาพในการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อนที่ลดลงถึง 1.4 เท่าของ S0 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการคัดแยกขยะเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ดังนั้น จึงได้จัดทำข้อเสนอแนะ 5 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การส่งเสริมกิจกรรมที่มีชุมชนเป็นฐาน (2) การสร้างความเข้าใจให้แก่ประชาชน รวมถึงมีการสื่อสารอย่างสม่ำเสมอ (3) สร้างบุคคลต้นแบบและบรรยากาศที่เป็นส่งเสริมการคัดแยกขยะมูลฝอยในครัวเรือน (4) จัดหาหรือพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานให้เพียงพอ และ (5) สร้างแรงจูงใจในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Solid waste is one of the major environmental problems affecting the human life throughout the world, including Thailand. Therefore, this research aims to study the guidelines for proper and sustainable waste management for the case study community and other communities with similar characteristics. This study applied Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) and Structural Equation Model (SEM) to study household solid waste separation behavior. The environmental impact was also studied using Material Flow Analysis (MFA) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of PET and PE wastes. The results found that Knowledge factor was the most affecting factor followed by Subjective Norm. From the results, poster was designed as an intervention and significant difference wasn’t detected. In the current situation (S0), there was the landfill proportion of PET and PE wastes more than recycling and the scenarios which have more recycling could reduce overall impact. It clearly shown that waste separation is important and should be encouraged. Therefore, 5 recommendations have been proposed: (1) promoting community-based activities, (2) creating understanding among the people, (3) creating role models and building the behavior promotion atmosphere, (4) providing sufficient infrastructure, and (5) creating incentives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.