Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The government’s measure to promote geographical indication (GI) : a stakeholder analysis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.428
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการส่งเสริมการขึ้นทะเบียนสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ (GI) ไทย ให้ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 77 จังหวัด และตอบคำถามที่ว่าใครเป็นผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจากมาตรการบ้าง และมีส่วนได้เสียอย่างไร โดยใช้แนวคิดผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย และแนวคิดภาระทางการบริหาร มาเป็นแนวทางการศึกษาวิจัย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรการเป็นจำนวน 17 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้มีส่วนได้เสียที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรการมีทั้งหมด 5 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย ผู้ผลิต/ผู้ประกอบการ หน่วยงานของรัฐ ที่ปรึกษา/ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ห้างค้าปลีก และ ผู้บริโภค โดยผู้ที่ได้ประโยชน์จากมาตรการส่งเสริมการขึ้นทะเบียนสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์และแบกรับภาระต้นทุนทางการบริหารน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ หน่วยงานของรัฐ เนื่องจากสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายตามมาตรการ ที่ปรึกษา ผู้ได้รับประโยชน์จากเงินค่าจ้าง ความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่กับชุมชน และเรซูเม่ในการทำงานเชิงวิชาการ รวมทั้งห้างค้าปลีก ที่สามารถสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มจากการกระจายสินค้า และสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่เป็นมิตรกับชุมชน โดยผู้ที่ได้ทั้งประโยชน์และเสียประโยชน์ คือ ผู้ผลิต / ผู้ประกอบ ที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมาย สามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าให้แก่สินค้า ทำให้สินค้ามีมาตรฐาน รวมทั้งโอกาสในการขยายช่องทางการตลาดให้แก่สินค้า ทั้งนี้ ผู้ผลิต / ผู้ประกอบ ยังมีภาระทางการบริหารที่เกิดจากต้นทุนการเรียนรู้ ต้นทุนการปฎิบัติตามนโยบาย ต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาส และต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยาที่ต้องแบกรับ โดยต้นทุนประเภทนี้เกิดกับสินค้าทุกกลุ่มประเภททั้งเกษตรกรรม หัตถกรรม และอุตสาหกรรม สำหรับผู้บริโภคก็เช่นกัน แต่ผู้บริโภคเป็นผู้ที่ได้ประโยชน์มากกว่าเสียประโยชน์ เนื่องจากผู้บริโภคมีเพียงภาระต้นทุนทางการเรียนรู้เท่านั้นที่ต้องแบกรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study about the government’s measures to promote geographical indications (GI) registration covering 77 provincial areas and to indicate who the stakeholders of the measures were and how they had a stake based on the stakeholder theory and the management concept. The study utilized a qualitative method. The data were collected by using in-depth interviews from 17 relevant stakeholders. The research findings were as follows (1) there were five groups of the stakeholders related to the measures which were government agencies, advisors/experts, manufacturers/entrepreneurs, retail stores, and consumers; (2) the stakeholders who benefited from the government’s measures to promote GI registration and were anticipated to be least affected from carrying management costs were the government agencies who were able to accomplish the goals of the measures; the advisors who benefited from wages, spatial relations with the communities, and the resumes for the academic works; and the retail stores who were able to create value from product distribution and create friendliness image to the communities; (3) the stakeholders who both gained and lost benefits were the manufacturers/entrepreneurs protected by laws who created value, standards, and opportunities to the products in the marketing channels; however, they still carried the management costs occurring from learning cost, compliance cost, and psychological cost in all product groups such as agriculture, handicraft, and industry; likewise the consumers who gained benefits more than lost benefits due to carrying only the learning cost.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.