Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of household goods retail business in e-marketplace
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.148
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการซื้อขายสินค้าผ่านแพลตฟอร์ม E-Marketplace มีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจจำนวนมากจำหน่ายสินค้าผ่านช่องทางการออนไลน์มากขึ้น อันจะนำไปสู่การแข่งขันทางธุรกิจที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นผู้ประกอบการร้านค้าออนไลน์ต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทาย และในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นโอกาสทางธุรกิจ การนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์วางแผนกลยุทธ์ สนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจ เพื่อให้รองรับกับความต้องการของลูกค้าและปรับตัวกับสถานการณ์ของธุรกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็วจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของธุรกิจค้าปลีกของใช้ในบ้านบนตลาดออนไลน์” จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการช่วยผู้บริหารวิเคราะห์ธุรกิจในมุมมองที่สนใจได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และง่ายต่อการใช้งาน โดยประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์การขาย ระบบวิเคราะห์กําไรและต้นทุน ระบบวิเคราะห์รายการส่งเสริมการขาย ระบบวิเคราะห์คลังสินค้า และระบบวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของลูกค้า โดยได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือต่างๆ ของชุดโปรแกรม Microsoft Power BI Desktop 2021.3.0 ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่างๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้อง รวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจที่จะสามารถเอาชนะความท้าทายในการแข่งขันในตลาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสร้างความได้เปรียบให้กับบริษัท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The exchange of goods through the platform E-Marketplace is growing continuously. More and more the entrepreneur sells their products through highly competitive online channels which presents the entrepreneurs with both challenges and business opportunities at the same time. Thus, Information technology plays important role in allowing entrepreneurs to analyze and make effective strategic planning and sound decision-making in business operations in the rapidly changing business environment. This “data warehouse and decision support system of household goods retail business in e-marketplace” project is developed as an easy-to-use tool, which allows managements to quickly analyze business data, consists of 5 systems: Sales Analysis System, Profit and Cost Analysis System, Sales Promotion Analysis System, Inventory Analysis System, and Customer Behavior Analysis System. Microsoft Power BI Desktop 2021.3.0 is used to develop this information system with underlying database running on Microsoft SQL Server 2019. Information system created from this special project will allow managements to analyze data quickly and precisely in various perspectives for strategic decision making to effectively overcome challenges in the market competition and gain competitive advantage.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.