Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pervaporation membrane from epoxidized natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพอร์แวพอเรชันเมมเบรนจากยางธรรมชาติเอพอกซิไดซ์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1149
Abstract
This research aims to synthesis pervaporative membranes from amine crosslinked epoxidised natural rubber suitable for separation of organic solvent mixture. The membranes were prepared by treatment of ENR with ethylenediamine, diethylenetriamine and p-phenylenediamine at various amine concentration, various curing temperature and various curing time. These amine crosslinked ENR membranes were investigated their mechanical properties, gel content, solvent swelling permeability and permselectivity between chloroform and ethanol. The results showed that the suitable conditions for preparing the appropriate membranes were curing temperature of 105 °C (10 min) using 3 phr of ethylenediamine for the ethylenediamine crosslinked ENR membrane, curing temperature of 110 °C (10 min) using 3 phr of diethylenetriamine for the diethylenetriamine crosslinked ENR membrane and curing temperature of 120 °C (10 min) using 3 phr of p-phenylenediamine crosslinked ENR membrane. These appropriate membranes were investigated their permeability for chloroform, for ethanol and for chloroform and ethanol mixture. It was found that chloroform permeated through the membranes faster than ethanol pure solvent of the solvent mixture. Thus, the amine crosslinked ENR membranes could be useful to develop into efficient membranes for separation of chloroform from chloroform and ethanol mixture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์เพอแวพอเรชันเมมเบรน จากยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์ ที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยแอมีน ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการแยกของผสมตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ เมมเบรนเตรียมขึ้นได้โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาของ ENR กับเอธิลีนไดแอมีน, ไดเอธิลีนไทรแอมีน และพารา- เฟนิลีนไดแอมีน ที่ความเข้มข้นของแอมีนต่างๆ อุณหภูมิในการอบบ่มต่างๆ และเวลาในการอบบ่มต่างๆ เมมเบรน ENR ที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยแอมีนเหล่านี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล, ปริมาณเจล, การบวมในตัวทำละลาย, ความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่าน และการเลือกแพร่ผ่านระหว่างคลอโรฟอร์มและเอธานอล ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมเมมเบรนที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิในการอบบ่ม 105 °C (10 นาที) โดยใช้เอธิลีนไดเอมีน 3 phr สำหรับเมมเบรน ENR ที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยเอธิลีนไดแอมีน, อุณหภูมิในการอบบ่ม 110 °C (10 นาที) โดยใช้ไดเอธิลีนไทรแอมีน 3 phr สำหรับเมมเบรน ENR ที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยไดเอธิลีนไทรแอมีนและอุณหภูมิ 120 °C (10 นาที) โดยใช้พารา-เฟนิลีนไดแอมีน 3 phr สำหรับเมมเบรน ENR ที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยพารา – เฟนิลีนไดแอมีน เมมเบรนที่เหมาะสมเหล่านี้ได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านสำหรับคลอโรฟอร์มสำหรับเอธานอลและสำหรับของผสมคลอโรฟอร์มและเอธานอล พบว่าคลอโรฟอร์มแพร่ผ่านเมมเบรนได้เร็วกว่าเอธานอล ทั้งที่เป็นตัวทำละลายบริสุทธิ์หรือผสมตัวทำละลาย ด้วยเหตุนี้เมมเบรน ENR ที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยแอมีนจึงสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาไปสู่เมมเบรนที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกคลอโรฟอร์มออกจากของผสมคลอโรฟอร์มและเอธานอล
Share
COinS