Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polyaniline/polyimide composite as a heat resistant gas sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิอนิลีนและพอลิอิมีดสำหรับตรวจจับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ที่เสถียรที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2020
Abstract
Polyaniline (PANI)-based gas sensor was modified to be used at high temperature by dispersing PANI in an insulating polyimide (PI) matrix using a dry mixing method. The effect of acid dopant type, acid concentration and thermal stability on exposure of the modified sensor to CO gas was studied. At the fully doping level, the camphorsulfonic acid-doped PANI had higher specific conducctivity than the nitric acid-doped PANI, The conductivity response to CO, followed the power law = a[CO]b where the scaling exponent b characterizes the concentration dependence (d/dc). At increasing doping levels, the concentration dependence increased and the temporal response time became shorter. At high temperatures, the PANI/PI composite had greater concentration dependence than the doped PANI. The conductivity response correlated well with the morphology and thermal stability as determined by EA, FT-IR, EDX, UV-Vis, XRD, SEM and TGA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับวัดก๊าซที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิอนิลีนสามารถปรับปรุงให้มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนได้โดยนำมาผสมโดยการบดกับสารที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นฉนวนคือพอลิอิมีด โดยทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดของกรดตัวโด๊ปและความเข้มข้นของกรดตัวโด๊ปต่อสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าเมื่อทำการตรวจวัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อโด๊ปพอลิอนิลีนให้ถึงระดับสูงสุดกรด แคมเปอร์ซัลฟอร์นิกให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่ากรดไนตริก, การตอบสนองต่อไฟฟ้าเมื่อทำการ ตรวจวัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ ได้สมการความสัมพันธ์ = a[CO]b เมื่อ a คือจุดตัดแกน และ b คือความชันของกราฟและสัมพันธ์กับค่าความแปรผันต่อความเข้มข้น ค่าความแปรผัน ต่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระดับของการโด๊ปเพิ่มขึ้นและเวลาที่ใช้ในการตอบสนองเร็วขึ้นวัสดุ ลูกผสมระหว่างพอลิอนิลีนและพอลิอิมีค่าความแปรผันต่อความเข้มข้นที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิอนิลีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้ามีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะโครงสร้างและความ เสถียรทางไฟฟ้าซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้โดยการจำแนกโดยวิธี EA, FT-IR, EDX, UV-Vis. XRD, SEM และ TGA.
Creative Commons License