Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dissolution kinetics of analcime in hydrochloric acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาจลศาสตร์การละลายของอนัลซิมในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
H. Scott Fogler
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1953
Abstract
Acidization of petroleum reservoirs has been used for many years to increase the productivity of petroleum wells. In a number of offshore oil wells, the formation sands are extensively cemented with analcime. Recently, problems with whit powder and fine granular siliceous materials have been found after acidization. This study investigated the rate of analcime dissolution as a function of hydrochloric acid concentration and temperature by using a batch reactor. The rate of dissolution increased with increasing hydrochloric acid concentration and temperature and followed first order kinetics. For hydrochloric acid concentrations in the range of 0.1-4 mol/l, analcime was dissolved in a stoichiometrically uniform manner. There was complete decomposition and dissolution of the analcime framework under these acid solutions. However, at a hydrochloric acid concentration of 7 mol/l, aluminum was preferentially dissolved and a silica gel was formed. Analcime dissolution was further investigated using differential reactor at various flow rates in order to determine the rate-limiting step of the dissolution reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำแอซิไดซ์เซชั่นในหลุมปิโตรเลียมเป็นวิธีที่ใช้มาหลายปี เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตจากหลุมปิโตรเลียม การก่อตัวของทรายเป็นซีเมนต์ติดกับอนัลซิมเกิดขึ้นในบ่อน้ำมันหลายบ่อที่อยู่นอกชายฝั่ง เมื่อเร็วๆนี้ได้พบปัญหาการเกิดผงสีขาวและซิลิกาเม็ดเล็ก ๆ ขึ้นภายหลังจากการทำแอซิไดซ์เซชั่น ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาอัตราการละลายของอนัลซิมที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและอุณหภูมิ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการละลายของอนัลซิมในกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดและอุณหภูมิและการละลายเป็นไปตามจลนพลศาสตร์ลำดับที่หนึ่ง การละลายของอนัลซิมในกรดไฮโดรคลอริกในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.1-4 โมล/ลิตรเป็นการละลายตามสตอคิโอเมตรีที่มีการสลายและละลายโครงสร้างของอนัลซิม อย่างสมบูรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามการละลายในกรดไฮโดรคลอริกความเข้มข้น 7 โมล/ลิตรนั้นอลูมินัมจะถูกละลายออกมาโดยง่ายและมีซิลิกาเจลเกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการละลาย ของอนัลชิมโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบติฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลที่อัตราการไหลต่าง ๆ เพื่อศึกษาถึงขั้นตอนที่จำกัดการละลาย
Creative Commons License