Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical and rheological properties of nonionic polymers-ionic surfactants complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพและสภาพการไหลของสารประกอบร่วมของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดไร้ประจุและสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทมีประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2037
Abstract
The formation of a polymer-surfactant complex upon mixing a nonionic polymer, poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO), with a cationic surfactant, hexadecyltrimethylammoniumchloride (HTAC), was studied by observing the changes in conductivity, specific viscosity (nsp), and hydrodynamic radius (Rh). The conductivity data showed that an interaction between PEO and HTAC occurred at a temperature above 25C, as indicated by a decrease in the critical aggregation concentration in the presence of PEO relative to the critical micelle concentration of a surfactant in the absence of PEO. The binding of HTAC to PEO induced a chain expansion due to electrostatic repulsions between bound micelles. On further addition of HTAC, nsp and Rh reached a maximum at the saturation of binding, and then decreased because of the contraction of the PEO-HTAC complex due to electrostatic screening from the accumulation of free micelles and conunterions in the solution. From the static light scattering, the structures of PEO-HTAC complexes were determined by means of molecular weight measurement at different concentration ratios of HTAC to PEO. Multichain complexation was observed in aqueous solution in the formation of the complex at the maximum binding. Howver, in the presence of 0.1 M KNO3, the structure of the complex changed from multichain to unipolymer complexation. Moreover, the number of bound HTAC molecules per PEO chain increased form 0.12 mole HTAC per mole EO to 0.23 mole HTAC per mole EO in salt solution. Rhological measurements also indicated that the storage modulus G' and the loss modulus G" of the concentrated PEO-HTAC complex solution show largest values at mass concentration ratio of 1.5 which is near the maximum binding of HTAC to PEO in dilute aqueous solution. It was confirmed that the progressive increase on the PEO-HTAC aggregates induced a cross-linking between PEO and HTAC, leading to an increase in the modulus.Finally, the interaction between nonionic polymer, hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC), and amphoteric surfactant, cocamidopropy. dimethyl glycne (CADG), was studied by means of viscosity and light scattering measurements in an isolectric point (pH = 9). The viscosity and dynamic light scattering showed that a maximum and minimum occurred [HTAC]/[PEO] ratios (cs/cp) at 0.026 and 0.43. From Zimm plot analysis, the molecular weight of complex (Mw,com)was approximately equal to the molecular weight of pure HPC at maximum point, indicating that there was no interaction between HPC and CADG at c2/cp = 0.026. The increases in Mw,com and the number of bound CADG to HPC were observed due to the binding between polymer and surfactant. At the binding condition, the minimum value was observed because of the electrostatic attractions between positive and negative charges within the polymer chain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การก่อตัวของสารประกอบร่วมพอลิเมอร์และสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยการรวมกันระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ประเภทไร้ประจุ พอลิเอธิลีนออกไซด์ (PEO) กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุบวก เฮกซะเดคซิลไตรเมธิลแอมฮมเนียมคลอไรด์ (HTAC) ได้มีการศึกษาโดยสารสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลง ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า ค่าความหนือดจำเพาะ (n ) และค่ารัศมีไฮโดรไดนามิก (R ) ข้อมูลการนำไฟฟ้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกันระหว่าง PEO และ HTAC เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 25 องศาเซลเซียสขึ้นไป ซึ่งเห็นได้จากการลดลงของค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤติของการรวมตัวในระบบที่มี PEO เทียบกับค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในระบบที่ไม่มี PEO การรวมตัวกันของ HTAC และ PEO ทำให้สายของพิลิเมอร์ขยาย เนื่องจากแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ระหว่างพันธะในไมเซลล์ เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ HTAC ค่า n และ Rh จะขึ้นไปสู่ค่าสูงสุดที่สภาวะอิ่มในการรวมตัว หลังจากนั้นจะลดลง เนื่องจากการหดตัวของสารประกอบร่วม PEO และ HTAC ซึ่งเกิดจากการบดบังทางไฟฟ้าสถิตย์จากการรวมตัวกันของไมเวลล์อิสระ และประจุไฟฟ้าตรงข้ามในสารละลาย จากการศึกษาด้านกระเจิงแสงสถิตย์ โครงสร้างของสารประกอบร่วม PEO-HTAC ได้มีการศึกษาในเรื่องของ การวัดขนาดมวลโมเลกุล ที่อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของ HTAC ต่อ PEO ที่แตกต่างกัน การเกิดสารประกอบร่วมแบบหลายโซ่พบได้ในสารละลายที่มีน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย ในสภาวะที่เกิดการรวมตัวสูงสุด อย่างไรก็ตาม ภายหลังจากการเติม KNO3 1 โมล โครงสร้างของสารประกอบร่วมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากรูปร่างหลายโซ่ไปไปเป็นสารประกอบร่วมสายโซ่เดี่ยว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น จำนวนของพันธะระหว่างโมเลกุล HTAC ต่อ PEO มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.12 โมล HTAC ต่อ 1 โมล PEO ไปเป็น 0.23 โมล HTAC ต่อ 1 โมล PEO ในสารละลายเกลือ การวัดค่าสภาพการไหลยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่ามอดูลักสความเป็นของแข็ง (G') และค่ามอดูลัสความเป็นของเหลว (G") ของสารละลายเข้มข้น PEO-HTAC มีค่าสูงสุดเมื่ออัตราส่วนความเข้มข้น โดยมวลเป็น 1.5 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับค่าสูงสุดในการรวมตัวกันของ HTAC และ PEO ในสารละลายเจือจางการทดลองนี้ได้รับการยืนยันว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของการรวมตัวกันระหว่าง PEO และ HTAC ทำให้เกิดพันธะร่วมกันระหว่าง PEO และ HTAC และนำมาสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่ามอดูลัส ปฏิกิริยาสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ไร้ประจุ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส (HPC) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุคู่ โคคามิโดรโพรพิลไดเมธิลไกลซีน (CADG) ได้รับการศึกษาจากค่าความลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุคู่ โคคามิโดรโพรพิลไดเมธิลไกลซีน (CADG) ได้รับการศึกษาจากค่าความหนืดและจากการวัดค่าการกระเจิงแสงที่จุดไอโซอิเล็กทรก (pH=9) ค่าความหนืด และค่าการกระเจิงแสงไดนามิก แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่ามากที่สุด และค่าน้อยที่สุด จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของ HTAC ต่อ PEO อยู่ที่ 0.026 และ 0.43 จากการวิเคราะห์โดยซิมพลอต ค่ามวลโมเลกุลของสารประกอบร่วม (Mw.com) จะมีค่าโดยประมาณเทียบเท่ากับค่า มวลโมเลกุลของ HPC ที่จุดสูงสุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีปฏิกิริยาสัมพันธ์กันระหว่าง HPC และ CADG ที่อัตราส่วน HTAC ต่อ PEO เท่ากับ 0.026 การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่ามวลโมเลกุลของสารประกอบร่วม และจำนวนพันธะระหว่าง CADG กับ HPC พบว่าเกิดจากการรวมตัวกันระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ และสารลดแรงตึงผิว ที่สภาวะที่มีการรวมตัวต่ำสุด พบว่าเกิดจากการดึงดูดกันทางไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ระหว่างประจุบวกและลบภายในสายพอลิเมอร์
Creative Commons License