Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of active fire evolution in northern Thailand using density based spatial clustering of applications with noise (DBSCAN) and kernel density estimation (KDE)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรวิก ตนักษรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.978
Abstract
การเผาชีวมวลจำพวกเศษวัชพืชและต้นไม้นั้นเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศบริเวณภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ทำให้เกิดควันพิษและฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งส่งผลต่อปัญหาสุขภาพ กระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคมภายในประเทศ อีกทั้งยังบดบังทัศนวิสัยอีกด้วย รูปแบบและสาเหตุของการเผานั้นยังไม่สามารถบ่งบอกชัดเจนได้โดยเฉพาะในบริเวณพื้นที่ป่าสงวน เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ที่ไม่สามารถสำรวจภาคพื้นสนามได้โดยง่าย ในปัจจุบันไฟป่าและไฟจากการเผาสามารถติดตามได้ค่อนข้างเรียลไทม์จากระบบเซนเซอร์บนดาวเทียม นั่นคือ Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) และระบบใหม่ที่สามารถให้ความละเอียดที่ยิ่งขึ้น นั่นคือ Visible Infrared Imaging Radiometer Suite (VIIRS) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม Density-based spatial clustering of applications with noise (DBSCAN) และวิธีการประมาณความหนาแน่นแบบเคอร์เนล (Kernel Density Estimation) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจุดความร้อนเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาที่ได้มาจากระบบ VIIRS ระหว่างวันที่ 1 เดือนธันวาคม ปีพุทธศักราช 2562 และ วันที่ 30 เมษายน ปีพุทธศักราช 2563 ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นกลุ่มข้อมูลจุดความร้อน และบริเวณที่มีพื้นที่ไฟป่าเกิดขึ้นหนาแน่นพร้อมทั้งระยะเวลาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาที่เกิดไฟในบริเวณนั้น การแสดงผลในรูปแบบ 3 มิติเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาทำให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถเปรียบเทียบระหว่างช่วงเวลาได้ ทำให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ จากการใช้เทคนิค DBSCAN ทำให้ทราบรายละเอียดของวันที่พบและบริเวณพิกัดที่เกิดจุดเริ่มต้นของไฟป่า และทราบทิศทางการลุกลามของไฟป่าในแต่ละพื้นที่ ส่วนเทคนิค KDE ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ของบริเวณกลุ่มความร้อนเริ่มต้นจากขนาดเล็กจนขยายกว้าง บริเวณที่น่าจะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของไฟสามารถบ่งชี้ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 วิธี เพื่อการประเมินผล งานวิจัยนี้ได้รายงานการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้กับข่าวเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ไฟป่าในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันอัคคีภัยและสามารถใช้ในการพยากรณ์การเกิดไฟได้ในอนาคตอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biomass burning is one of the major causes of air pollution in Northern part of Thailand releasing toxic compounds especially particulate matters causing adverse health effects, socio-economic impacts, and poor visibility. Patterns and causes of biomass burning remain unclear especially within the reserved forest areas, where thoroughly field survey is almost impossible. Currently, active fires can be near real-time monitored by satellites, mainly from Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) and a newer system called Visible Infrared Imaging Radiometer Suite (VIIRS) which can provide better resolution on both time and space. In this research, Density-based spatial clustering of applications with noise (DBSCAN) and Kernel Density Estimation (KDE) were used to analyze historical active fire data from VIIRS during 1th December 2019 and 30th April 2020. The algorithm can reveal the group of data with the higher number of hot spots and possible dense areas as well as frame periods and temporal dynamic of the fire. The 3D space-time visualization of the result allows users to compare between different time so it can reveal the spatial change of active fire areas. In case of the details of the date and the starting coordinates of the forest fire situation can be revealed by using DBSCAN technique and how small areas built up larger areas in the overall area by using KDE technique. Possible ignition areas can also be identified from both techniques. In order to evaluate the results, the comparison of the results with news and field surveys collected from the government was also reported. The information is useful for fire prevention and fire forecasting.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.