Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of organizing science learning activity using phenomenon based learning on critical thinking ability of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1110
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนเมื่อได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ของโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดสำนักงานแขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1 จำนวน 44 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ แบบสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า องค์ประกอบทั้ง 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การระบุประเด็นปัญหา 2) การรวบรวมข้อมูลหรือหลักฐาน 3) การตั้งสมมติฐาน 4) การสรุปอ้างอิง และ 5) การประเมินข้อสรุป นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนทุกองค์ประกอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนที่เรียนจากการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในลักษณะที่ดีขึ้น ทั้งในภาพรวมและเมื่อจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of the study were to 1) compare students’ critical thinking ability before and after employing phenomenal-based learning activities, and 2) study students’ improvement in critical thinking ability after learning from phenomenal-based learning activities. The samples were 44 Grade-10 students at an extra-large size secondary school under the Secondary Education Service Area Office Bangkok 1. Moreover, the research instruments were the achievement test for evaluating students’ critical thinking ability, the observation forms for evaluating students’ progress of critical thinking ability, and the lesson plans utilizing the science learning activities with phenomenal-based learning. The data was analyzed by using mean, percentage, deviation, t-test, and content analysis. The findings showed that 1) There was a statistically significant different result between pre-test and post-test of the students taught by using phenomenal-based learning at the 0.5 level of significance, which the mean of post-test scores was higher than pre-test scores. Furthermore, after identifying each component, it was found that there were 5 components including 1) problem identification 2) information gathering 3) hypothesis formulation 4) inference and 5) evaluation of argument. The mean of the post-test scores was higher than the pre-test scores at the .05 level of significance. 2) Students’ critical thinking ability after employing phenomenal-based science learning activities has positively improved both holistic and each component.
Creative Commons License