Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dialogue as hermeneutical form of understanding in gadamer
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.742
Abstract
ในหนังสือ Truth and Method ของฮันส์-เกอร์ก กาดาเมอร์ (Hans-Georg Gadamer) ได้เสนอเนื้อหาสำคัญของศาสตร์การตีความเชิงปรัชญา (philosophical hermeneutics) ว่า หนึ่ง ปัญหาการเข้าถึงความจริง ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาพื้นฐานในกระบวนการคิดทางปรัชญามากกว่าผลลัพธ์จากมรรควิธีและเป้าหมายของศาสตร์การตีความเชิงปรัชญาคือการเข้าถึงความจริงเชิงภววิสัย สอง ข้อโต้แย้งต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความจริงกับ ‘ความรู้อันได้มาจากมรรควิธี’ เพื่อนิยามความแตกต่างระหว่างการศึกษาทางมนุษยศาสตร์ (Human Sciences) และการศึกษาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ธรรมชาติ (Natural Sciences) และสาม สัมพันธภาพระหว่างความเข้าใจกับการตีความนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่แยกจากกันไม่ได้และการตีความไม่ใช่มรรควิธีในการทำความเข้าใจ สาระสำคัญเหล่านี้จะนำไปสู่กระบวนการสืบค้นที่วางเป้าหมายไว้ที่ความจริงและความเป็นภววิสัยของความเข้าใจ ด้วยเหตุนี้ กาดาเมอร์จึงเสนอว่าบทสนทนาคือกระบวนการดังกล่าว ในการเข้าใจและเข้าถึงตัวบท และ สาระสำคัญ (subject matter) ซึ่งอยู่ในตัวบทอยู่แล้วปรากฎชัดขึ้นผ่านการถามและการตอบที่ดำเนินไปอย่างไม่สิ้นสุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการเสนอสถานะและความสำคัญของบทสนทนา ซึ่งกาดาเมอร์นำมาเป็นวิถีทางเข้าถึงสาระสำคัญของความเข้าใจและการตีความเพื่อนำไปสู่การเข้าถึงความจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Truth and Method, Han-Georg Gadamer proposed that the main points of philosophical hermeneutics are first, the problem reaching Truth which is the basic problem of philosophical thinking rather than an outcome of method, and the aim of philosophical hermeneutics is to reach objective truth. Second, to emphasize the relation between Truth and knowledge from method in order to define the difference between Human Science and Natural Science. Third, Understanding and Interpretation are intertwining. Interpretation is not just a method for understanding. These main points led to the inquiry that aims at the truth and the objectivity of understanding. For these reasons, Gadamer argued that a dialogue is the process of understanding that allows the Text to break open itself and lets the Subject matter of the Text appeared through an ongoing dialogic of questioning and answering. The purpose of this thesis is to emphasize the status and important of a dialogue, which for Gadamer is the way to reach the Truth of Subject matter by an understanding and an interpretation.
Creative Commons License