Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geologic structural model illustrated by the mesozoic stratigraphic units in the upper Southern Thailand, with special reference to Changwat Krabi and Surat Thani
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างซึ่งแสดงในชั้นหินมหายุคมีโซโซอิกบริเวณภาคใต้ตอนบน โดยใช้หลักฐานอ้างอิงบริเวณจังหวัดกระบี่และสุราษฎร์ธานี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Muangnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Sompop Vedchakanchana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1114
Abstract
A structural geologic study was performed in peninsular upper southern Thailand from Changwat Chumphon to Trang. The study includes a field reconnaissance on the stratigraphy of the Mesozoic units and a general structural geologic survey. A detailed study was done in eastern Changwat Krabi and Changwat Surat Thani along 3 traverse lines, which are 50, 24, and 29 Km. long respectively. The study was meant to understand the deformation pattern imprinted on to the Mesozoic stratigraphic units in this area. The study area is underlain by the marine Triassic Sai Bon Formation and non-marine Jurassic-Cretaceous Trang Group. Trang Group is further subdivided into Khlong Min, Lam Thap, Sam Chom, and Phun Phin Formations. These units angular-unconformably overly the Permian Ratburi Group and Permo-Carboniferous Kaeng Krachan Group, and are further unconformably overlain by Tertiary Krabi Group and the Quaternary sediments. The Mesozoic rocks were folded to form a huge first-ordered syncline, within which is composed of 4 major lower-ordered gentle synclines, Chumphon, Ta Pi, Krabi-East, and Trang synclines. These synclines are somewhat elongated in the north-south to northnortheast-southsoutheast direction, with asymmetric lower-ordered parasitic folds. The folds have moderately to steeply eastward dipping limbs and more gently westward dipping limbs. These folds were transected by fractures, at high angle by the strike-slip faults, and being perpendicular by the extension joints and normal faults. These geologic structures indicate the east-west pushing, perhaps also with the shear drag, and concurrently or immediately followed by the extensional mechanism along the synclinal trend. This occurred before the deposition of the tertiary sedimentary units. After then, no more major folding was recognized, except the formation of fault-controlled tertiary basins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยทางธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างครั้งนี้กระทำที่บริเวณภาคใต้ตอนบนของประเทศไทย จากจังหวัดชุมพรถึงจังหวัดตรัง การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการสำรวจเบื้องต้นในภาคสนามของลำดับชั้นหินมหายุคมีโซโซอิกและการศึกษาลักษณะธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างโดยทั่วไป ส่วนการวิจัยในรายละเอียดนั้นได้ปฏิบัติการในด้านตะวันออกของจังหวัดกระบี่ต่อเนื่องไปทางจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีตามแนวตัดขวาง 3 แนวความยาว 50, 24 และ 29 กม.ตามลำดับ โดยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงกระบวนการกระทำให้ผิดรูปที่เกิดขึ้นกับชั้นหินมหายุคมีโซโซอิก หินในพื้นที่วิจัยประกอบด้วยหมวดหินไสบอนซึ่งเป็นหินตะกอนทะเลยุคไทรแอสซิกและกลุ่มหินตรังซึ่งเป็นหินตะกอนที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากสะสมตัวในทะเล กลุ่มหินตรังยังแบ่งย่อยออกเป็นหมวดหินคลองมีน, ลำทับ, สามจอม และพุนพิน หน่วยหินทั้งหมดนี้วางตัวแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องเชิงมุมอยู่บนกลุ่มหินราชบุรียุคเพอร์เมียนและกลุ่มหินแก่งกระจานยุคเพอร์โมคาร์บอนิเฟอรัส นอกจากนี้หน่วยหินดังกล่าวยังถูกปิดทับแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องด้วยกลุ่มหินกระบี่ยุคเทอร์เชียรี และตะกอนยุคควอเทอร์นารี หินมหายุคมีโซโซอิกได้ถูกกระทำให้ผิดรูปกลายเป็นโครงสร้างประทุนหงายลำดับต้นขนาดมหึมา ซึ่งภายในประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างประทุนหงายลำดับรองลงมาใน 4 บริเวณ ได้แก่ โครงสร้างประทุนหงายชุมพร, ตาปี, กระบี่อีส และตรัง โครงสร้างประทุนหงายเหล่านี้วางตัวแบบเรียวยาวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ ถึงตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือค่อนไปทางเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ค่อนไปทางใต้ ในโครงสร้างประทุนหงายนี้ยังประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างรอยพับย่อยพาราซิติกแบบไม่สมมาตร โดยแขนของรอยพับที่เอียงเทไปทางตะวันออกจะแสดงมุมเอียงเทปานกลางถึงชันมาก และแขนของรอยพับที่เอียงเทไปทางตะวันตกมีมุมเอียงเทน้อย โครงสร้างรอยพับนี้ถูกตัดโดยรอยแตก โดยรอยแตกที่ทำมุมชันกับแนวโครงสร้างคือรอยเลื่อนแบบเหลื่อมข้าง และรอยแตกที่ทำมุมตั้งฉากคือรอยแยกที่เกิดจากการดึงและรอยเลื่อนแบบปกติ ลักษณะธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างนี้บ่งชี้ถึงการผลักในแนวตะวันออก-ตะวันตก พร้อมกับการเกิดการลากแบบเฉือน และในขณะเดียวกันนั้นได้เกิดกระบวนการดึงตามแนวของโครงสร้างประทุนหงาย กระบวนการดังกล่าวนี้ได้เกิดขึ้นก่อนการสะสมตัวของตะกอนยุคเทอร์เชียรี หลังจากกระบวนการนี้แล้วไม่พบหลักฐานของการเกิดรอยพับ ยกเว้นการเกิดแอ่งตะกอนยุคเทอร์เชียรีซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยรอยเลื่อน
Creative Commons License