Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of ionic strength on adsolubilization of toluene and acetophenone into CTAB adsorbed on precipitated silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความแรงของประจุต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีน และอะซิโตฟีโนนในซีเทบที่ดูดซับอยู่บนผิวของซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
O’Haver, John H
Third Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2023
Abstract
In this study, the effects of ionic strength on adsorption and adsolubilization were studied using a quaternary ammonium cationic surfactant, cetyltrimethylammonium bromide or CTAB, and precipitated silica as a solid oxide surface. The adsolubilization of the model organic compounds, toluene and acetophenone, was investigated both in single-solute and mixed-solute systems. For both adsorption and adsolubilization, batch experiments were carried out at two different pH values (5 and 8) under various ionic strengths (1, 10 and 100 mM). The results showed that the adsorption of CTAB on the silica surface increased with increasing ionic strength. In the single-solute system, increasing ionic strength had little effect on the adsolubilization of toluene. However, the adsolubilization of acetophenone significantly increased with increasing ionic strength, especially at 100 mM. In the mixed-solute system, the synergetic effect was observed in the adsolubilization of acetophenone in the presence of toluene and the effect was more pronounced with increasing ionic strength. In contrast, the presence of acetophenone had little effect on the adsolubilization of toluene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเล่มนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความแรงของประจุต่อการดูดซับและการอดโซลูบิไลเซชันโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกชนิดควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม เซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์หรือซีแทบและใช้ผิวหน้าออกไซด์ของแข็งเป็นซิลิกา การศึกษาแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันได้ใช้โทลูอีนและอะซิโตฟีโนนเป็นโมเดลของสารอินทรีย์ทำการศึกษาทั้งในระบบสารละลายชนิดเดียวและสารละลายผสม สำหรับการดูดซับและแอดโซลูบิไลเซชัน ได้ทำการทดลองแบบกะในสภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (พีเอช) ที่ 5 และ 8 และที่ค่าความแรงของประจุต่าง ๆ กัน (1, 10, 100 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร) ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มความแรงของประจุทำให้การดูดซับของซีเทบนพื้นผิวซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งพีเอช 5 และ 8 สำหรับระบบสารละลายเดี่ยวนั้น การเพิ่มความแรงของประจุมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีน แต่การแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนนนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเพิ่มความรุนแรงของประจุ โดยเฉพาะที่ 100 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร สำหรับระบบสารละลายผสมนั้น โทลูอีนมีผลสนับสนุนต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนนเมื่อเพิ่มความแรงของประจุ ในทางตรงกันข้าม อะซิโตฟีโนนกลับมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันโทลูอีน
Creative Commons License