Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of volatile organic compound control effectiveness at bulk gasoline terminals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการควบคุมการปล่อยสารอินทรีย์ระเหยที่คลังน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proespichaya Kanatharana
Second Advisor
Supat Wangwongwattana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1995
Abstract
Studies on the evaluation of volatile organic compounds control effectiveness at Bulk Gasoline Terminals i.e. the Shell of Thailand and the Fuel Pipeline Transportation (FPT). The samples were daily collected at both inlet (uncontrolled) and outlet (controlled) of Vapour Recovery Unit (VRU), during 1-8, 12-16 of December 2002 and 21-27 of January 2003. All the samples were analysed for total VOCs and major HAPs benzene (B), toluene (T), ethyl benzene (EZ), xylene (X) and methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE) by Gas chromatograph with Flame lonization Detector (GC/FID) at the optimum conditions. The VOCs and HAPs removal efficiencies of two Bulk Gasoline Terminals were almost the same which an average efficiency of 99.97% and 99.01% respectively. From this studies also shown that the VRU could removed the HAPs varies from 97% to 100%. The order of HAPs control efficiency were ethylbenzene > MTBE > o-xylene > benzene > toluene > m-xylene, 100%, 99.82%, 99.69%, 98.75% 98.21% and 97.93%, respectively. The results showed that the average VOCs emitted at both Bulk Gasoline Terminals, 0.24mg/l and 0.11 mg/l respectively, were under the compliance limit of notice of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment From the economic estmation was based on the net annual revenue through 20 years of VRU at FPT and Shell were -28.87 Million Baht and -63.65 Million Baht, respectively (since only 20% capacity of VRU were used). The average cost of 1 kilogram VOCs removed of FPT and Shell was 35.711 Baht and 22.657 Baht, respectively. However, the other benefits getting from emissions controlled at gasoline terminal that could not value in monetary were not included. Those are health benefit of reducing occurrence of sickness of operators who work at site and reducing level of air pollution, especially for ozone accumulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการควบคุมการปล่อยสารระเหยอินทรีย์ระเหยที่คลังน้ำมัน โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างไระเหยของน้ำมันจากคลังน้ำมันที่มีการติดตั้งระบบเก็บกักสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย 2 แห่งคือ บ.เซลล์แห่งประเทศไทย และ บ.ขนส่งน้ำมันทางท่อ จำกัด ทุกวันตั้งแต่ 1-8, 12-16 ธันวาคม 2545 ถึงและ 21-27 มกราคม 2546 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 2 จุดเก็บตัวอย่างพร้อมกันคือ จุดก่อนไอน้ำมันเข้าสู่ระบบเก็บกักสารอินทรีย์ระเหยและจุดที่ปล่องระบายของระบบในขณะที่ระบบกำลังปฏิบัติงาน ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดทำการวิเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายทั้งหมดและสารอินทรีย์ระเหยอันตรายได้แก่ เบนซิน โทลูอีน เอทิลเบนซิน โอโธไซลีน เมตาไซลีน และเมทิลเทอร์ดบิวทิลอีเทอร์ โดยใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของระบบเก็บกักสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายคลังน้ำมันทั้งสองแห่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพของการเก็บกักสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย และ สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายอันตราย คือ 99.97% และ 99.01% ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายอันตรายแต่ละตัวจะแตกต่างกันโดยเรียงจากมากไปน้อยตามลำดับดังนี้ เอทิลเบนซิน > เมทิลเทอร์ดบิวทิลอีเทอร์>โอโธไซลีน>เบนซิน>โทลูอีน>เมตาไซลี ที่ 100%, 99.82%, 99.69%, 98.75%, 98.21% และ 97.93% จากประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักดังกล่าว พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่ปล่อยจากระบบอยู่ภายใต้ข้อกำหนดของกฎหมายของกระทรวงวิทยาศาสตร์และสิ่งแวดล้อม คือ 0.24 และ 0.11 มิลลิกรัมต่ออากาศ 1 ลิตร ที่ บ.เซลล์แห่งประเทศไทยและ บ.ขนส่งน้ำมันทางท่อ จำกัด ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาความคุ้มทุนในการใช้ระบบกักเก็บโดยดูจากข้อมูลปัจจุบันสุทธิของรายได้รวมตลอดอายุของระบบ 20 ปีพบว่า ที่ FPT และที่ Shell บริษัทจะขาดทุน 28.87 ล้านบาท และ 63.65 ล้านบาท ตามลำดับ (สืบเนื่องมาจากการใช้งานไม่เต็มประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องกักเก็บใช้ประมาณ 20%) ในขณะที่ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยในการกำจัด สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย 1 กิโลกรัม ที่ FPT และ Shell มีค่าเท่ากับ 35.711 บาท และ 22.657 บาทตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ดียังมีประโยชน์ที่สำคัญอย่างอื่นที่ยังไม่สามารถคิดเป็นเงินได้รวมอยู่ในการประเมิน อันได้แก่ผลประโยชน์ในการลดความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในขณะที่มีการเติมน้ำมันที่คลังน้ำมัน ซึ่งหากคิดเป็นเงินอาจจะพิจารณาจากวันหยุดลาป่วยที่ลดลง และผลประโยนข์ที่สำคัญอีกอย่างคือการลดปริมาณการเกิดก๊าซโอโซนในบรรยากาศซึ่งจัดเป็นสารอันตราต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ
Creative Commons License