Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical solutions to Mullins equation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขของสมการมัลลินส์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Satravaha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1105
Abstract
Mullins equation, the fourth-order non-linear partial differential equation describing grain boundary grooving by surface diffusion, is solved by Laplace transform finite difference method (LTFDM). The surface profiles for groove root slopes ranging between 0 and 4.5 are presented. The numerical results show excellent agreement with solutions obtained from Tritscher and Broadbridge’s analytically solvable model when slope at the groove root is not more than 0.7. The shape of the groove is still correct, however, with less accuracy when increasing the groove slope. Other numerical methods are also investigated, including cubic splines and finite difference methods. Our numerical test run of each method shows that, with the same accuracy of results, LTFDM uses time much less than the others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมการมัลลินส์เป็นสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยไม่เชิงเส้นอันดับสี่ ซึ่งอธิบายการเกิดร่องบนขอบเกรนที่เกิดจากการแพร่บนพื้นผิว เราหาผลเฉลยของสมการมัลลินส์โดยวิธีการแปลงลาปลาซผสมผสานกับวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่อง หรือเรียกโดยย่อว่าแอลทีเอฟดีเอ็ม ได้แสดงผลลัพธ์ในรูปของกราฟของพื้นผิว สำหรับความชันของร่องในช่วงระหว่าง 0 ถึง 4.5 เมื่อความชันที่ร่องไม่มากกว่า 0.7 ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่หาได้สอดคล้องดีมากกับผลเฉลยที่ได้จากแบบจำลองซึ่งสามารถหาผลเฉลยได้ด้วยวิธีเชิงวิเคราะห์ของ Tritscher และ Broadbridge อย่างไรก็ตามรูปร่างของร่องยังคงถูกต้องแต่ความแม่นลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความชันของร่องมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ เราได้ศึกษาเทคนิคเชิงตัวเลขวิธีอื่นอีกคือ การประมาณค่าโดยเส้นโค้งกำลังสาม และผลต่างสืบเนื่อง จากการทดสอบเชิงตัวเลขของแต่ละวิธีพบว่า สำหรับผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่มีความแม่นเท่ากัน วิธีแอลทีเอฟดีเอ็มใช้เวลาน้อยกว่าวิธีอื่นมาก
Creative Commons License