Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of particle size and silicon to aluminium ratio on the hydrothermal stablity of polycrystalline zeolite beta
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดอนุภาคและอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมต่อความเสถียรทางความร้อนและความชื้นของซีโอไลต์บีต้า พอลิคริสตัลไลน์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1584
Abstract
Polycrystalline zeolite betas have been synthesized by hydrothermal method at various conditions. The particle sizes in the range of 0.2 to 0.9 micrometer were obtained. The samples were treated at 800 oC with 10 mole percent of water for 30 min. The changes of each size of zeolite beta before and after treatment were observed by 27Al MAS NMR spectrometer, BET surface area measurement and X-ray diffraction. It was found that hydrothermal treatment caused dealumination. The relative area of tetrahedral 27Al MAS NMR decreased similarly in accordance with the BET surface area while the crystallinity obtained from XRD was slightly changed for all sizes. It was found that change of the small particle size was easily occurred than that of the large one. However, the silicon to aluminium ratio in the zeolite framework of the sample after treatment decreased to constant values. The fresh catalysts for small particle size showed higher activity than that for large one but a significant change of activity with time on stream was pronounced. However, the similar activity for both size after hydrothermal treatment was observed. In addition, it was also observed that for the same particle size sample, extent of dealumination of the high Si/Al ratio is lower than that of the low one.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ผลึกบีต้าซีโอไลต์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่สภาวะต่างๆได้ผลึกบีต้าซีโอไลต์ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 0.2 ถึง 0.9 ไมโครเมตร นำผลึกที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสโดยมีน้ำ 10 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ศึกษาความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและความชื้น โดยวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลึกก่อนและหลังให้ความร้อนด้วย พบว่าหลังจากผ่านการให้ความร้อนอลูมิเนียมบางส่วนของที่อยู่ในโครงสร้างจะหลุดออกมาซึ่งสามารถวัดได้จาก 27Al MAS NMR พื้นที่ผิวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงโดยวัดจาก BET surface area ในขณะที่ผลจาก XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคทุกขนาดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นผลึกเพียงเล็กน้อย อนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากกว่าอนุภาคที่มีขนาดใหญ่ โดยอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กจะเกิดการสูญเสียอะลูมิเนียมเตรดตราฮีดรอลมีที่อยู่ในโครงสร้างมากกว่าอนุภาคที่มีขนาดใหญ่อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์บีต้าที่มีขนาดอนุภาคต่างกันหลังจากผ่านความร้อนและความชื้นจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาของอนุภาคขนาดเล็กมากกว่าขนาดใหญ่แต่จะลดลงมากกว่าและจะมีความว่องไวใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อผ่านการให้ความร้อนความร้อนและความชื้น นอกจากนี้พบว่าในขนาดของอนุภาคที่เท่ากันผลึกที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมต่ำจะเกิดการสูญเสียอะลูมิเนียมเตรดตราฮีดรอลมีที่อยู่ในโครงสร้างมากกว่าผลึกที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมสูง
Share
COinS