Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic study in Argyreia Lour. (Convolvulaceae) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของพืชสกุล Argyreia Lour. (Convolvulaceae) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chumpol Khunwasi
Second Advisor
Busban Na Songkhla
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1067
Abstract
Taxonomic study of Argyreia Lour. In Thailand was carried out between May 2001 to February 2003, have been studied from the new collecting of fresh materials as well as from herbarium specimens deposited at the seven herbaria in Thailand, namely Professor Kasin Suvatabhandhu Herbarium (BCU), Bangkok Herbarium (BK), The Forest Herbarium (BKF), The Herbariu, Department of Biology Faculty of Science Chiang Mai University (CMU), The Herbarium, Department of Biology Faculty of Science Khon Kaen University (KKU), The Herbarium, Department of Biology Faculty of Science Prince of Songkhla University (PSU) and Queen Sirikit Botanic Garden Herbarium (QSBG). There were found 27 species and one variety. Descriptions, key to species, illustrations and photographs were prepared. Eight species are endemic to Thailand, two are new record species from Thailand, viz. Argyreia fulvocymosa C.Y. Wu var. fulvocymosa and Argyreia thorelii Gagnep., and 3 new species are expected. Pollen morphology of 21 species and one variety were also studied by light microscope and scanning electron microscope. The pollen is monad, radial symmetry, apolar. Aperture is polypantoporate. The shape of pollen grains is spheroidal. The pollen grain size is 83-118 microns. The exine is echinate. The palynological data do not provide good taxonomic investigation for species identification. As well as the photographs from light microscope and scanning electron microscope of pollens also have been added.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของพืชสกุล Argyreia Lour. (Convolvulaceae) ในประเทศไทยระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2544 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2546 จากตัวอย่างพืชที่ได้สำรวจและเก็บใหม่พร้อมทั้งตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้แห้งที่เก็บรักษาไว้ในพิพิธภัณฑ์พืช 7 แห่งในประเทศไทย ได้แก่พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชศาสตราจาย์กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ (BCU), พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชกรุงเทพ (BK), พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช หอพรรณไม้ กรมป่าไม้ (BKF), พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช ภาควิชาชีววิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ (CMU), พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช ภาควิชาชีววิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น (KKU), พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชภาควิชาชีววิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ วิทยาเขตหาดใหญ่ (PSU) และพิพิธภัณฑ์พืชสวนพฤกษศาสตร์สมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ (QSBG) พบพืชสกุลนี้ในประเทศไทย 27 ชนิด 1 พันธุ์ ได้บรรยายลักษณะพืชอย่างละเอียด สร้างรูปวิธานจำแนกชนิด วาดภาพลายเส้น และถ่ายภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบพืชถิ่นเดียว จำนวน 8 ชนิด คาดว่าเป็นพืชที่พบครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย จำนวน 2 ชนิด คือ Argyreia fulvocymosa C.Y. Wu var. fulvocymosa และ Argyreia thorelii Gagnep. ไม่สามารถระบุชนิดได้ 3 ชนิด การศึกษาละอองเรณูของพืชสกุลนี้ จำนวน 21 ชนิด และ 1 พันธุ์ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าเรณูมีลักษณะเป็นเม็ดเดี่ยว สมมาตรแบบรัศมี มีขั้วแบบ apolar มีช่องเปิดแบบ polypantoporate รูปร่างแบบ spheroidal ขนาดของเรณู 83-118 ไมโครเมตร มีลวดลายของผนังชั้นนอกแบบ echinate ซึ่งลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเรณูไม่สามารถนำมาใช้จำแนกในระดับชนิดได้ พร้อมนี้ได้แสดงภาพของเรณูจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ และกล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งกราด
Creative Commons License