Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polypyrrole-based sensors for vapors of flammable chemicals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องตรวจวัดไอระเหยของสารเคมีไวไฟจากพอลิไพรอล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2036
Abstract
Serial issues concerning development of polypyrrole-based sensors for vapors of flammable chemicals were studied in this dissertation work. Polypyrrole (PPy) was chemically prepared via an in situ doped polymerization utilizing seven dopant anions (dopant to monomer molar ratio, D/M = 1/12) to stabilize the positive charges on N of pyrrole rings. These dopant anions were found to play important roles on physical, chemical, and electrical properties of PPy as revealed by several techniques, e.g. X-ray photoelectron spectrometer and the custom-made four-point probe conductivity meter. PPys doped with a-naphthalene sulfonate (PPy/A) and B-naphthalene sulfonate (PPy/B) have good pellet appearance, solubility, thermal stability, specific conductivity, and stability in conductivity. PPy/A was chemically synthesized at various D/M ratio giving PPy/A with high specific conductivity and stability in conductivity is 1/12. Upon exposure to acetone vapor at 16.7 vol.% in N2, negative changes in specific conductivity, of PPys were observed. These changes depend critically on the type of the type of the dopants used. For the sulfonate dopants, exponentially depended on the doping level (N+/N) and the initial specific conductivity. It depended linearly on the proportion of the bipolaron species and the ordering and inversely on the proportion of the imine-like nitrogen defect (=N-). PPy/A exhibited the larges specific conductivity decrement: 0.4 S/cm. Various techniques, e.g. an environmental scanning electronmicroscope, were used to investigate the interaction between PPy and acetone molecules. Swelling, H-bonding, and reduction reaction by acetone are suggested to cause the decrease in specific conductivity of PPy.In order to improve the selectivity of PPy toward acetone and toluene, which are flammable components in lacquer over the non-flammable components acetic acid and water, PPy/A with D/M ratio of 1/5, PPy/A5 has been blended with several insulating polymers: PEO; PMMA; HDPE; PS; and ABS, by three different methods namely dry mixing, solution mixing, and coating. The electrical conductivity responses towards liquid of water, acetone, acetic acid, or toluene of PPy/A5/PMMA, PPy/A5/PS and PPy/A5/ABS blends from solution mixing towards acetone and toluene were enhanced but those towards water were diminished, relative to that of pure PPy/A5. However, the sensitivity towards acetic acid was not significantly different from that of pure PPy/A5. The selectivity improvement had been extended focusing on the solution mixing of PPy/A and PMMA. PPy/A with D/M ratio of 1/12 was blended with PMMA by means of solution mixing, with various weight ratios of PMMA. Compared with pure PPy/A, the selectivity ratio of acetone/acetic acid response of PPy/A/PMMA blend with a PMMA/PPy weight ratio of 3.0 was ca. 3.8 times higher. The film was found to be insensitive to moisture unless the relative humidity was lower than 20% RH in which the selectivity ratio was enhanced. The time required to reach the equilibrium signal at relative humidity of 20-30% RH was 6-15 min; it became as high as 20 - 26 min at 50 - 70% RH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไพรอล ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางเคมีและโดปในขั้นตอนเดียวกัน ด้วยตัวโดป 7 ชนิด ในอัตราส่วนโดยโมล ของตัวโดปต่อไพรอล เท่ากัน คือ 1/12 หน้าที่หลักของตัวโดป คือช่วยให้ประจุบวกที่ไนโตรเจนเสถียร นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ตัวโดปยังมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพทางเคมี และทางไฟฟ้า ของพอลิไพรอล ตามที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือหลายชนิดเช่น เครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ และเครื่องวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจำเพาะแบบสี่ขั้วซึ่งสร้างขึ้นเองในห้องปฏิบัติการ พอลิไพรอลที่โดปด้วยอัลฟ่า-แนฟทาลีน ซัลโฟเนต และเบต้า-แนฟทาลีน ซัลโฟเนต มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ การละลาย ความเสถียรต่อความร้อน ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจำเพา และความเสถียรของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดี จากการสังเคราะห์พอลิไพรอลที่โดปด้วยอัลฟ่า-แนฟทาลีน ซัลโฟเนต ในอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของตัวโดปต่อไพรอลต่าง ๆ พบว่า อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของตัวโดปต่อไพรอล ที่ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจำเพาะ และความเสถียรของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง ได้แก่ 1/12 เมื่อให้พอลิไพรอลอยู่ในบรรยากาศของไอระเหยของอะซิโตนในไนโตรเจนที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 16.7 โดยปริมาตร พบว่า ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจำเพาะลดลง การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวโดป อย่างเห็นได้ชัด ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจำเพาะที่ลดลง ขึ้นกับ ระดับการโดป (N+/N) และค่านำไฟฟ้าจำเพาะเริ่มต้น ตามความสัมพันธ์แบบเอกซ์โปเนนเซียนล และขึ้นกับ สัดส่วนของไบโพลารอน และ ความเป็นระเบียบของโมเลกุล ตามความสัมพันธ์แบบเชิงเส้น และแปรผกผันกับสัดส่วนของส่วนบกพร่อง =N- พอลิไพรอลที่โดปด้วยอัลฟ่า-แนฟทาลีน ซัลโฟเนต แสดงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจำเพาะลดลงถึง 0.4 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร จากศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิไพรอล และอะซิโตน ด้วยเครื่องมือหลายชนิด เช่นเครื่องอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปแบบสูญญากาศ่ำ พบว่า พันธะไฮโพรเจน การบวมตัว และการสูญเสียบความเป็นระเบียบระดับโมเลกุล เป็นสาเหตุของการลดลงของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจำเพาะของพอลิไพรอลภายใต้บรรยากาศของอะซิโตนเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงความจำเพาะของพอลิไพรอลที่มีต่ออะซิโตน และโทลูอีน ซึ่งเป็นสารไวไฟในน้ำยาเคลือบเงา ให้มากกว่ากระดอะซิติก ซึ่งเป็นส่วนผสมในน้ำยาเคลือบเงาเช่นกัน แต่ไม่ไวไฟมาก และน้ำ ซึ่งมีอยู่ทั่วไปในบรรยากาศ ได้ศึกษาพอลิไพรอลที่โดปด้วย อัลฟ่า-แนฟทาลีนซัลโฟเนต ที่อัตราส่วน 1/5 โดยผสมกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ไมน่ำไฟฟ้า อันได้แก่ PEO PMMA HDPE PS และ ABS ด้วยวิธีการผสม 3 แบบ คือ แบบแห้ง แบบสารละลายและ แบบเคลือบ เมื่อให้ของเหลวของน้ำ อะซิโตน กรดอะซิติก หรือโทลูอีน สัมผัสกับตัวอย่าง ผลปรากฏว่า ของผสมระหว่างพอลิไพรอล กับ PMMA PS หรือ ABS จากการผสมแบบสารละลาย มีสภาพไวต่อ อะซิโตน และโทลูอีน มากขึ้น และมีสภาพไวต่อน้ำลงลง เมื่อเทียบกับพอลิไพรอล อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาพไวต่อกรดอะซิติก ยังคงไม่แตกต่างไปจากพอลิไพรอล เพื่อการปรับปรุงความจำเพาะของพอลิไพรอลให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ได้ศึกษาโดยมุ่งไปที่การผสมแบบสารละลายระหว่าง พอลิไพรอลที่โดปด้วยอัลฟ่า-แนฟทาลีน ซัลโฟเนต ที่อัตราส่วน 1/12 กับ PMMA โดยปรับเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ PMMA พบว่า เมื่อสัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของPMMA ต่อพอลิไพรอลเป็น 3.0 ค่าสัดส่วนสภาพไวที่มีต่ออะซิโตน ต่อกรดอะซิติก สูงกว่าพอลิไพรอลที่ไม่ได้ผสม 3.8 เท่า ฟิล์มดังกล่าวไม่ไวต่อความชื้นสัมพันธ์ในอากาศ เว้นแต่เมื่อความชื้นสัมพันธ์ในบรรยากาศต่ำกว่า ร้อยละ 20 ค่าสัตส่วนสภาพไวนี้ จะเพิ่มขึ้น เวลาที่ใช้เพื่อให้ได้สัญญาณคงที่ เมื่อความความชื้นสัมพัทธ์อยู่ระหว่าง ร้อยละ 20 ถึง 30 เป็น 6 ถึง 15 นาที เวลาดังกล่าวจะนานถึง 20 ถึง 26 นาทีเมื่อความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เป็น ร้อยละ 50 ถึง 70
Creative Commons License