Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by cobalt complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอพอกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของแอลคีนซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1078
Abstract
The elective epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by cobalt complexes in the presence of 2-ethylbutyraldehyde/O₂ was examined. Cyclohexene was utilized as a chemical model and cyclohexen oxide was acquired as a major product with high yield and excellent selectivity. The parameters that had a major influence on the raction included type of ligands and solvent. The utilization of cobalt(II) complexes of calix[4]pyrrole 10 and thiophen-o-phen 12 was disclosed to be appropriate catalysts for alkene epoxidation. In addition, the stereoselectivity and regioselectivity studies of the system using cis- and trans-stilbenes and 4-vinylcyclohexene, respectively as chemical probes were thoroughly investigated. The isolation of 2-ethylbutaonic acid as a by-product of the reaction was clearly provided informative clue for the mechanism of this reaction to take place via peroxy acid and free radical process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของแอลคีนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลด์ที่มี 2-ethylbutyraldehyde/O₂ อยู่ด้วยโดยใช้ไซโคลเฮกซีนเป็นสารต้นแบบ ได้ไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในปริมาณสูงและมีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีมาก ตัวแปรหลักที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาคือ ชนิดของลิแกนด์และตัวทำละลาย การใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ของ calix[4]pyrrole 10 และthiophen-o-phen 12 พบว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเอพอกซิเดชันของแอลคีน นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษา stereoselectivity และ regioselectivity ของระบบโดยใช้ cis- และ trans-stilbene และ 4-vinylcyclohexene เป็นสารต้นแบบ การแยกกรด 2-ethylbutanoic เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงของปฏิกิริยาให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยานี้ว่าเกิดผ่านกรดเปอร์ออกซีและกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล
Creative Commons License