Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of conditions for polymer cracking using mordenite catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการแตกย่อยพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดีไนต์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aticha Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1092
Abstract
In this study, a highly active dealuminated mordenite catalyst for polymer degradation was developed. The hydrogen mordenite catalysts with required Si/Al ratios were prepared by conventional ion exchange of the sodium mordenite (Si/Al = 11) with ammonium ions from an ammonium chloride solution alternate to the calcination of the exchanged mordenite until 3 cycles completed and finally acid leaching with hydrochloric acid. To obtain catalysts having precisely required Si/Al ratios the conditions for zeolite dealumination by acid leaching were systematically studied. It was found that the Si/Al ratios in catalyst strongly depend on acid concentration, temperatures and duration of acid treatment. The catalysts were characterized using X-ray Diffraction, Aluminum Nuclear Magnetic Resonance, Ammonium Temperature Pregrammed Desorption and Inductively Coupled Plasma-Atomic Emission techniques. Catalysts with five Si/Al ratios (11, 19, 47, 90, and 127) were selected for catalytic activity test. Effects of Si/Al ratios and temperature were studied to obtain the optimal condition for the degradation of polypropylene and polyethylene. It is found that the H-MOR catalysts with Si/Al ratios of 11 – 127 exhibit the very high activity about 100% conversion. The catalyst with the Si/Al ratio of 127 gives the highest selectivity to propylene formation with the least amount of coke and methane. The optimal temperature is 450℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดีไนต์ที่ทำการกำจัดอะลูมิเนียม เพื่อให้มีความว่องไวสูงสำหรับการแตกย่อยพอลิเมอร์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเจนมอร์ดีไนต์ ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเจนมอร์ดีไนต์ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมตามต้องการ โดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนแบบที่นิยมของโซเดียมมอร์ดีไนต์ (อัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม = 11 ) ด้วยไอออนแอมโมเนียมจากสารละลายแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ สลับกับการเผามอร์ดีไนต์ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนแล้วจนครบ 3 รอบและในที่สุดทำการชะด้วยกรอไฮโดรคลอริก เพื่อให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมตามต้องการอย่างแม่นยำ จึงได้ศึกษาภาวะสำหรับการกำจัดอะลูมิเนียมโดยการชะด้วยกรดอย่างเป็นระบบ พบว่าอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของกรด อุณหภูมิ และช่วงเวลาของการทำอย่างมาก ได้ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ การคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม และอินดักทิฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมา อะตอมมิกอิมิชชันสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้เลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาห้าค่า (11, 19, 47, 90 และ 127) สำหรับทดสอบความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมและอุณหภูมิเพื่อให้ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอทิลีน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเจนมอร์ดีไนต์ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม 11 – 127 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนสูงถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม 127 มีความเลือกจำเพาะสูงสุดต่อการเกิดโพรพิลีนที่มีปริมาณโค้กและมีเทนต่ำสุด อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมคือ 450 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS