Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of cracking hydrocarbon compounds from palm oil with chemical equilibria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์การแตกตัวสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยสมดุลเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1581
Abstract
Cracking reactions for naphtha have been modeled with chemical equilibria. The reactions have been divided into two groups, reactions for paraffins and reactions for naphthenes and aromatics. Both groups have to be simulated separately with respect to the groups of composition in naphtha. The reaction system has been modified for creacking hydrocarbon compounds from palm oil. The results have demonstrated that both ethylene and propylene yields can be produced more than 50% and 25%, respectively at reaction temperature above 800 degree celcius.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของแนฟทา ณ สมดุลเคมีแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดโซ่ตรงและกลุ่มปฏิกิริยา ของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดเป็นวง การพยากรณ์ผลผลิตของกลุ่มปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองต้องคำนวณแยกกันตามสัดส่วน ขององค์ประกอบในแนฟทา ระบบปฏิกิริยาและการพยากรณ์ต้องถูกดัดแปลงไปใช้ กับกรณีการแตกตัวสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากน้ำมันปาล์ม พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือเอทิลีนและโพรพิลีน และมีร้อยละการผลิตมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 และร้อยละ 25 ตามลำดับ ณ อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 800 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License