Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factorizations of some generalized exponential polynomials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกตัวประกอบของนัยทั่วไปของพหุนามชี้กำลังบางประเภท
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patanee Udomkavanich
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1136
Abstract
In 1927, Ritt proved that a complex exponential sum can be uniquely factored as a product of irreducible and simple parts. The first part of this thesis deals with the problem of enlarging the three possible sets of elements involved in Ritt's factorization theorem, namely, coefficients, exponents and exponential function. This is done by analyzing Ritt's original proof. The Skolem-Mahler-Lech Theorem states that if an exponential polynomial has infinitely many integer zeros, then all but finitely many such zeros form a finite union of arithmetic progressions. Based on this result, Shapiro in 1959, established a factorization theorem for such exponential polynomials. Allowing the exponents in the exponential polynomial to be integer polynomials, the Skolem-Mahler-Lech theorem still holds for a certain subclass of this set. In the second part of this thesis, a factorization theorem, in the spirit of Shapiro's result, is proved for some elements of this subclass.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี ค.ศ. 1927 Ritt ได้พิสูจน์ว่าผลบวกชี้กำลังเชิงซ้อนสามารถแยกตัวประกอบเป็นผลคูณของส่วนที่ลดทอนไม่ได้และส่วนที่เป็นเชิงเดียวได้เพียงแบบเดียวเท่านั้น ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการขยายเซตสามเซตซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องในทฤษฎีบทแยกตัวประกอบของ Ritt กล่าวคือ สัมประสิทธิ์ ตัวชี้กำลังและฟังก์ชันชี้กำลัง ทั้งนี้โดยการวิเคราะห์บทพิสูจน์ดั้งเดิมของ Ritt ทฤษฎีบทของ Skolem-Mahler-Lench กล่าวไว้ว่า ถ้าพหุนามชี้กำลังมีรากจำนวนเต็มเป็นจำนวนอนันต์ แล้วรากเหล่านั้นเกือบทั้งหมดยกเว้นเพียงจำกัดตัว จัดได้ในรูปผลผนวกจำกัดของการก้าวหน้าเลขคณิต ในปี ค.ศ. 1959 Shapiro ได้ใช้ผลอันนี้ในการแยกตัวประกอบของพหุนามชี้กำลังดังกล่าวเมื่อให้ตัวชี้กำลังของพหุนามชี้กำลังเป็นพหุนามที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์เป็นจำนวนเต็ม ทฤษฎีบทของ Skolem-Mahler-Lech ยังเป็นจริงสำหรับคลาสย่อยบางคลาสของเซตนี้ ในส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีบทการแยกตัวประกอบของสมาชิกในคลาสย่อยนี้โดยนัยเดียวกับผลของ Shapiro
Creative Commons License