Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical taxonomy of Cassia sensu lato
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานเชิงตัวเลขของพืชสกุล Cassia sensu lato
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1070
Abstract
Cassia s. I. is one of the large genus of flowering lants, occurs naturally in the tropics around the world. It was found that some species are difficult to determine due to their morphological complexes. Accordingly, this genus was separated by some workers into three genera, namely Cassia L. s. s., Senna Miller and Chamaecrista Moench. However, some authors still placed all species in a single genus, i.e. Cassia s. I. In order to confirm their taxonomic status, 508 specimens of 18 taxa were investigated in this thesis by numerical taxonomic techniques. Three multivariate morphometric analyses, namely factor analysis, cluster analysis and canonical discriminant analysis were used. The total 32 vegetative and reproductive morphological characters were focused on these analyses. The results of factor analysis revealed that most vegetative and most reproductive characters were separated on the two factor components. In cluster analysis, the Cassia s.I. can be separated into four groups viz. Chamaecrista, Senna alata, Senna and Cassia s.s. at average taxonomic distance 1.30. Nevertheless, the fourth group also included Senna spectabilis. The four-cluster grouping was discussed. From overall canonical discriminant analyses, it can be concluded that there are three groups within the genus Cassia s.I., as was proposed by Irwin and Barneby earlier. The most important characters for canonical discriminant analysis are filament length, fruit length, ovary stalk length. เท addition, Senna obtusifolia L., a new recorded species for Thailand, was found during specimen collections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุล Cassia L. s.I. จัดเป็นสกุลที่มีสมาชิกมากมีจำนวนชนิดประมาณ 600 ชนิด พบกระจายทั่วไปในเขตร้อนของโลก จากลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาที่ซับซ้อนและยากต่อการตรวจหาชื่อจึงมีผู้ศึกษาสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานของพืชกลุ่มนี้และเสนอว่าควรแบ่งพืชกลุ่มนี้ออกเป็น 3 สกุลคือ Cassia L. s. s. Senna Miller และ Chamaecrista Moench อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมีผู้จัดพืชกลุ่มนี้ไว้ในสกุล Cassia L. s.I. เพียงสกุลเดียว การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ยืนยันสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานของพืชกลุ่มนี้จำนวน 18 หน่วยอนุกรมวิธาน (taxa) จากตัวอย่างจำนวน 508 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้เทคนิคทาง อนุกรมวิธานเชิงตัวเลข 3 วิธีคือ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย การวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนก ศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาทั้งลักษณะที่ใช้ในการสืบพันธุ์และลักษณะที่ไม่ใช้ในการสืบพันธุ์จำนวน 32 ลักษณะ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพบว่าลักษณะต่าง ๆ สามารถรวมกลุ่มเข้าเป็น 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยของลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสืบพันธุ์และปัจจัยของลักษณะที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสืบพันธุ์ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มนั้นพบว่าที่ค่า average taxonomie distance เท่ากับ 1.30 สามารถจำแนก Cassia s.I. ได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ 1. Chamaecrista 2. Senna alata 3. Senna และ 4. Cassia s.s. โดยกลุ่มของ Cassia s.s. ได้รวมเอา Senna spectabilis เข้าไว้ด้วย ได้อภิปรายผลการ จัดจำแนกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม แต่เมื่อนำผลการจัดกลุ่มที่ได้นี้ไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนกพบว่า ควรจัดจำแนกพืชกลุ่มนี้ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มหรือ 3 สกุล โดยลักษณะที่มีความสำคัญในการจัดจำแนก คือ ความยาวของก้านชูอับเรณู ความยาวของผล ความยาวของก้านรังไข่ นอกจากนี้การสำรวจรวบรวม ตัวอย่างครั้งนี้ได้พบ Senna obtusifolia ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบพืชชนิดนี้มาก่อนในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License