Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Network formation at squalean/Vinyl-containing silica interfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดโครงตาข่ายที่ผิวระหว่างสควอลีนกับซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ไวนิล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipavee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1182
Abstract
This work reports an alternative approach to forming crosslinked network at the “interphase" between natural rubber and silica. The model studies involved chemical modification of silicon oxide surface (a flat surface model for silica) by vinyl-containing silane reagents followed by a reaction with squalene (a natural rubber model). Silicon oxide surfaces containing a monolayer of vinyldimethylsilyl and trivinylsilyl groups were capable of forming interfacial network with squalene as opposed to its saturated analog, squalane, when p-toluenesulfonic acid was used as a catalyst. A comparative study indicated that the crosskinked network can also be generated at vinyl-containing silicon oxide/squalene interface in the presence of a conventional sulfur curing agent. The model studies have demonstrated that the thickness of the crosslinked network can be primarily controlled by reaction time and temperature. The thickness and the rate of crosslinked network formation were independent of vinyl group density on silicon oxide surface. The results of curing behavior and mechanical properties of natural rubber composites filled with vinyl-containing silica agree well with the results of model studies. It is thus feasible to use vinyl-containing silica as an alternative reinforced filler for natural rubber, particularly when it was used in a combination with a silane coupling agent such as bis(triethoxy silyl propyl tetrasulfide).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้รายงานทางเลือกหนึ่งในการสร้างโครงข่ายเชื่อมขวางระหว่างผิวรอยต่อของยางธรรมชาติและซิลิกา การศึกษาแบบจำลองเกี่ยวข้องกับการดัดแปรทางเคมีของพื้นผิวซิลิกอนออกไซด์ (แบบจำลองพื้นผิวเรียบของซิลิกา) ด้วยสารประกอบไซเลนซึ่งมีหมู่ไวนิลเป็นองค์ประกอบตามด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบสควอลีน (แบบจำลองของยางธรรมชาติ) จากการทดลองพบว่าพื้นผิวซิลิกอนออกไซด์ที่มีโมเลกุลชั้นเดียวของหมู่ไวนิลไดเมทิลไซลิลและไทรไวนิลไซลิลสามารถเกิดเป็นโครงข่ายที่รอยต่อระหว่างพื้นผิวกับสควอลีนในสภาวะที่ใช้กรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่ไม่เกิดกับสควอเลนซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์อิ่มตัว จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพบว่าโครงข่ายที่ผิวรอยต่อระหว่างพื้นผิวซิลิกอนออกไซด์และสควอลีนสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เช่นกันในภาวะที่มีซัลเฟอร์ซึ่งเป็นสารที่นิยมใช้ในการเคียว นอกจากนี้การศึกษาแบบจำลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถควบคุมความหนาของโครงข่ายที่เกิดจากการเชื่อมขวางได้ด้วยการควบคุมภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ เวลา อุณหภูมิ และพบว่าความหนาและอัตราการเกิดการเชื่อมขวางไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาแน่นของหมู่ไวนิลบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกอนออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลจากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการเคียวและสมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติเชิงประกอบที่มีการเติมซิลิกาซึ่งมีหมู่ไวนิลลงไปสอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับการศึกษาแบบจำลอง ซึ่งเป็นหลักฐานแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้ซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ไวนิลนี้เป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งของสารเสริมแรงให้กับยางธรรมชาติได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่ใช้ร่วมกับสารคู่ควบไซเลน เช่น บิส(ไทรเอทอกซิไซลิลโพรพิลเททราซัลไฟด์)
Share
COinS