Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crystallization and precipitation mechanism of titanium (IV) oxide under the solvothermal condition and the effect of second element on titanium (IV) oxide products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการตกผลึกและการตกตะกอน ไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ ภายใต้สภาวะโซล โวเทอร์มอล และผลของธาตุตัวที่สองบนผลิตภัณฑ์ไทเทเนียมออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Waraporn Tanakulrungsank
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1577
Abstract
The crystallization and precipitation mechanism of titanium (IV) oxide on the solvothermal reaction in organic media (1,4 butanediol, toluene) at 300 ํC under autogenous pressure was studied to yielded a nanocrystallite anatase titanium (IV) oxide. The physical properties and thermal stability of titanium (IV) oxide depended on the preparation mechanism. Titanium (IV) oxide synthesized in 1,4 butandiol yielded the anatase crystal due to the crystallization mechanism. On the other hand, titanium (IV) oxide synthesized in toluene yielded the amorphous phase due to the precipitation mechanism and transformed to anatase crystal with increasing the reaction time. For varying the reaction time, the crystallite size increases with an increasing the reaction time in both solvents. Titanium (IV) oxide synthesized in toluene showed a higher specific surface area than that synthesized in 1,4 butanediol with the same crystallite size. However, titanium (IV) oxide synthesized in 1,4 butanediol had a good thermal stability. Doping a second element, such as silicon, aluminium, phosphorous, in the starting material could improve the thermal stability. The crystallite size of modified titanium (IV) oxides were smaller than that of a pure titanium (IV) oxide. In addition, morphology of the modified titania depended on the doped second element.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษากลไกการตกผลึกและตกตะกอนของไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ บนปฏิกิริยาโซลโวเทอร์มอลในตัวกลางอินทรีย์คือ 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล หรือ โทลูอีน ที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันที่เกิดขึ้นเอง จะทำให้ผลึกแอนาเทสไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ ที่มีขนาดในระดับนาโนเมตร คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและความเสถียรทางความร้อนจะขึ้นกับกลไกการเตรียม ไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ที่ทำการสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล จะให้ผลึกแอนาเทสซึ่งเกิดจากกลไกการตกผลึก ในขณะเดียวกัน ไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมจากการสังเคราะห์โดยใช้สารละลายโทลูอีนจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอสัญฐานจากกลไกการตกตะกอน และเกิดเป็นผลึกแอนาเทสเมื่อทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในการเตรียมจากสารละลายทั้งสองชนิด ขนาดผลึกจะมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมขึ้นในสารละลายโทลูอีน จะมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงกว่าไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์จาก 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล ที่ขนาดผลึกเท่ากัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ใน 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล จะมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนสูง การเติมธาตุตัวที่สอง เช่น ซิลิกอน อลูมิเนียม หรือ ฟอสฟอรัส ในสารตั้งต้น จะเพิ่มความเสถียรทางความร้อน ขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียมที่ถูกปรับปรุง จะมีขนาดเล็กกว่าไทเทเนียมที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุง นอกจากนั้น โครงร่างของไทเทเนียมที่ถูกปรับปรุงจะขึ้นกับธาตุตัวที่สองที่ถูกเติมไปในสารตั้งต้น
Creative Commons License