Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of north western pacific sea surface temperature on tropical cyclone and affecting Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Second Advisor
ปัทมา สิงหรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.969
Abstract
อุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเลเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยในการก่อเกิดพายุหมุนเขตร้อน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเลบริเวณมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิกตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือและปรากฏการณ์เอนโซ (El Nino – Southern Oscillation: ENSO) กับความถี่ ความรุนแรงของพายุหมุนเขตร้อน และปริมาณฝนในประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2533 - พ.ศ. 2562 โดยแบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นทะเลจีนใต้และทะเลฟิลิปปินส์ เนื่องจากเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของพายุหมุนเขตร้อนที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Ocean Nino Index (ONI) ซึ่งเป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้ปรากฏการณ์เอนโซ กับค่าผิดปกติของอุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเลบริเวณทะเลจีนใต้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบไขว้ พบว่าค่าผิดปกติอุณหภูมิผิวน้ำทะเลบริเวณทะเลจีนใต้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับดัชนี ONI ที่เวลา 3-6 เดือน ขณะที่บริเวณทะเลฟิลิปปินส์มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่เวลา 0-6 เดือน จำนวนพายุหมุนเขตร้อนในบริเวณทะเลจีนใต้มีมากในปีลานีญาและมีจำนวนน้อยในปีเอลนีโญ ขณะที่บริเวณทะเลฟิลิปปินส์มีจำนวนพายุมากในปีเอลนีโญและมีจำนวนพายุน้อยลงในปีลานีญา ความรุนแรงของพายุซึ่งบ่งชี้ด้วยดัชนี Power Dissipation Index ในบริเวณทะเลฟิลิปปินส์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับดัชนี ONI การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณฝนแบ่งเป็นช่วงต้น (พ.ค.-ก.ย.) และช่วงปลาย (ต.ค.-ธ.ค.) ฤดูกาลพายุของประเทศไทย พบว่าในปีเอลนีโญมีปริมาณน้ำฝนต่ำกว่าปีลานีญาในทุกภาค นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างค่าผิดปกติของปริมาณน้ำฝนในภาคตะวันออกกับความถี่ของพายุหมุนเขตร้อนในทะเลจีนใต้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sea surface temperature (SST) is one of the factors that affect tropical cyclone (TC) genesis. This study analyzed the relationship between Northwestern Pacific SST, the El Nino–Southern Oscillation, and the TC frequency and intensity, as well as Thailand rainfall during 1990-2019. The study area was divided into the South China Sea (SCS) and the Philippine Sea (PLP) where TCs that affect Thailand are often formed. The result showed that the Ocean Nino Index (ONI) and SST anomalies (SSTA) in the SCS were not correlated. However, cross correlation analysis showed that SSTA in the SCS were negatively correlated with the ONI at 3-6 months, while the SSTA in the PLP were positively correlated with the ONI at 0-6 months. The number of TC in SCS are greater in the La Niña years compared to the El Niño years. While the PLP has more TCs in the El Niño years compared to the La Niña years. Relationship between ONI and TC intensity determined from the Power Dissipation Index in the PLP were positively correlated. Analysis of Thailand rainfall was divided into early (May - September) and late (October - December) TC seasons. The results showed that in the El Niño years, rainfall was lower than in the La Niña years in all regions. In addition, rainfall anomalies in the Eastern region were positively correlated with TC frequency in the SCS.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.