Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of locus of attention on accuracy in golf pitch shot
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.839
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายในและการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอกที่ส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำในการเล่นลูกพิทช์ ความเร็วของหัวไม้ขณะเข้าปะทะลูกกอล์ฟ สแมชแฟคเตอร์ องศาการทำงานของข้อมือ และระดับการเพ่งความตั้งใจของการทำงานของข้อมือและหัวไม้กอล์ฟในการเล่นลูกพิทช์ในกีฬากอล์ฟ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่นักกอล์ฟสมัครเล่นเพศชาย ที่มีแต้มต่ออยู่ระหว่าง 0 – 24 จำนวน 24 คน เข้ารับการทดสอบการพิทช์ลูกกอล์ฟที่ระยะ 50 หลา ในเงื่อนไขการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายใน (IN) การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอก (EX) และเงื่อนไขควบคุม (CON) โดยใช้วิธีการถ่วงดุลลำดับ วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยของความแม่นยำ ความเร็วหัวไม้กอล์ฟ สแมชแฟคเตอร์ และองศาข้อมือด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำ (One way ANOVA with repeated measure) โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับความแม่นยำในการตีลูกเข้าหาเป้าหมายที่กำหนดภายใต้การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายในและการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอกนั้นมากกว่าเงื่อนไขควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของระดับความแม่นยำระหว่างการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายในและการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอก ในขณะที่ความเร็วของหัวไม้กอล์ฟขณะเข้าปะทะลูกกอล์ฟ สแมชแฟคเตอร์ และองศาการทำงานของข้อมือซ้ายไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทั้ง 3 เงื่อนไข เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำระหว่างชุดการตี ในเงื่อนไขการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายในที่ชุดการตีที่ 3 มีความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้นจากชุดการตีที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในการเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายนอกและเงื่อนไขควบคุม สรุปผลการวิจัย การกำหนดตำแหน่งให้เพ่งความตั้งใจในขณะทำการพิทช์ที่ระยะ 50 หลา ช่วยเพิ่มระดับความแม่นยำในการตีลูกเข้าหาเป้าหมายได้ โดยลักษณะของคำในคำสั่งที่ใช้ในช่วงก่อนเริ่มต้นการทดสอบส่งผลต่อตำแหน่งของการเพ่งความตั้งใจ และยิ่งผ่านการฝึกซ้อม การเพ่งความตั้งใจแบบภายในมีแนวโน้มที่จะช่วยพัฒนาระดับทักษะให้ดียิ่งขึ้นได้ ดังนั้นทั้งโค้ชและนักกีฬาจึงควรนำเทคนิคการเพ่งความตั้งใจไปประยุกต์ใช้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine and compare the effect of internal focus and external focus on shot accuracy, club head speed, smash factor, wrist motion, and attention scores in golf pitch shots at 50 yards. Twenty-four male golfers performed three blocks of 10 pitch shots in each attention focus condition. Three attention-focusing conditions consisted of internal focus, external focus, and control, which were randomly assigned with a counterbalance design. One-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) with Repeated Measures was used for data analyze at level of significance of .05 The results showed that both internal focus and external focus were significantly greater in shot accuracy when compared to the control condition. While no significant differences were found in shot accuracy between internal focus and external focus. There were no significant differences in club head speed, smash factor, or wrist motion between the three conditions. In addition, the comparison of the shot accuracy by the blocks of testing showed a significant improvement in shot accuracy from the first block to the third block in internal focus. However, there was no significant improvement in shot accuracy in external focus and control conditions. In conclusion, these finding revealed that shot accuracy was greater with internal focus and external focus. While the locus of attention in skill execution trended to depend on the instructions that were given at the beginning of the test. Over time, practices with internal focus trended to results in better in skill improvement. So, coaches and athletes should apply the technique of attention focus properly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.