Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Natural history and captive breeding of the Siamese narrow-headed softshell turtle Chitra chitra Nutphand, 1986
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรรมชาติวิทยาและการเพาะพันธุ์ตะพาบม่านลาย Chitra chitra Nutphand, 1986
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Don L. Moll
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1036
Abstract
A captive breeding program of the Siamese Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle, Chitra chitra Nutphand, 1986, the world’s largest softshell turtle and a critically endangered species, was conducted at Kanchanaburi Inland Fisheries Research and Development Center, Kanchanaburi Province, C. chitra laid eggs from February through April in artificial sandbanks. Each female produced up to 4 clutches/year with 40-88 eggs/clutch. Egg sizes (n=220) were 31.94±1.57 mm in width, 33.16±1.54 mm in length and 19.00±1.67 g in weight. The mean incubation time of C. chitra eggs was 59±3 days (n = 255) with a range of 55-65 days at 24-42 ℃ air temperature and 24-39 ℃ sand temperature. Hatchling sizes (n=297) were 38.46±1.52 mm in carapace width, 42.97±1.59 mm in carapace length and 13.10±1.03 g in weight. The hatching success in each clutch varied from 3 to 94 %. The hatchlings were fed with fry fishes of Labeo rohita and Oreochromis niloticus. After 14 weeks, the mean hatchling size was 86.70±5.17 mm in carapace width, 91.72±5.75 mm in carapace length and 103.97±18.08 g in weight. The survival rate of juveniles was 90.64%. Morphometric comparisons of skulls and carapaces of C. chitra and c. indica, based on 27 skull ratio characters and 53 carapace ratio characters, showed that there were clear osteological differences between Indian and Thai forms. The magnitude of the variation supports the argument that Thai animals warrant specific status. The eggshell structure of wild C. chitra was studied. The result of SEM showed that the eggshell had three layers; an outer calcareous sheet, a middle crystalline layer and an inner fibrous layer. The eggshells were composed of oxygen (52.96±4.81%), carbon (35.03±9.17%), magnesium (5.55±0.34%), calcium (5.37±7.16%), silica (2,87±1.64%), aluminum (2.30±1.07%), potassium (0.17±0.1%), and sodium (0.74±0.3%). The eggshell was the aragonite form of CaCO3. This study confirms that C. chitra still exists in the Mae Klong and Chao Phraya river systems but is very rare. Another species, C. burmanica Jaruthanin, 2002 or C. vandijki McCord & Pritchard, 2002, was found in the Salween river system during the survey. A new record of C. chitra in the Mae Ping River was also reported in this study. Due to the rapid decline of the natural population of C. chitra, the conservation management is urgently needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงตะพาบม่านลาย Chitra Chitra Nutphand, 1986 ซึ่งเปีนตะพาบที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดในโลกและอยู่ในสถานภาพใกล้สูญพันธุ์อย่างยิ่ง ได้ดำเนินการที่ศูนย์วิจัยและพัฒนาประมงน้ำจืดกาญจนบุรี จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตะพาบม่านลายวางไข่ในหาดทรายเทียมระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และเมษายน แม่ตะพาบวางไข่ได้ถึง 4 รังต่อปี มีไข่รังละ 40-88 ฟอง ไข่ (n = 220) มีความกว้าง 31.94±1.57 มม ความยาว 33.16±1.54 มม และมี นํ้าหนัก 19.00±1.67 กรัม ใช้เวลาในการฟักไข่เฉลี่ย (n = 255) 59±3 วัน อยู่ในช่วง 55-65 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิอากาศ 24-42℃ และอุณหภูมิทราย 24-39℃ ลูกตะพาบม่านลายมีขนาด (n = 297) กระดองหลังกว้าง 38.46±1.52 มม กระดองหลังยาว 42.97±1.59 มม และมีน้ำหนัก 13.10±1.03 กรัม อัตราการฟักอยู่ในช่วง 3-94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่ออนุบาลลูกตะพาบม่านลายด้วยลูกปลายี่สกเทศ Labeo rohita และลูกปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus เป็นเวลา 14 สัปดาห์ พบว่าลูกตะพาบม่านลายมีค่าเฉลี่ยของกระดองหลังกว้าง 86.70±5.17 มม กระดองหลังยาว 91.72±5.75 มม และมีนํ้าหนัก 103.97±18.08 กรัม มีอัตรารอด 90.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการเปรียบเทียบสัณฐานของกะโหลกศีรษะและกระดองหลังของตะพาบม่านลายไทย Chitra chitra Nutphand, 1986 และตะพาบม่านลายอินเดีย Chitra indica (Gray, 1831) โดยใช้สัดส่วนของกะโหลกศีรษะ 27 ลักษณะ และสัดส่วนของกระดองหลัง 53 ลักษณะ ชี้ให้เห็นความแตกต่างของตะพาบม่านลายไทยและม่านลายอินเดียและยืนยันว่า C. chitra เป็นชนิดที่แตกต่าง จาก C. indica การศึกษาลักษณะเปลือกไข่ของตะพาบม่านลาย C. chitra จากธรรมชาติ พบว่าผลของ SEM แสดงว่าเปลือกไข่มีสามชั้นคือ ชั้นนอก (calcareous sheet) ชั้นกลาง (crystalline layer) และชั้นใน (fibrous layer) เปลือกไข่ประกอบด้วย ออกซิเจน 52.96±4.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คาร์บอน 35.03±9.17 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แมกนีเซียม 5.55±0.34 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แคลเซียม 5.37±7.16 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซิลิกา 2.87±1.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อลูมิเนียม 2.30±1.07 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โพแทสเซียม 0.17±0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์และโซเดียม 0.74±0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยเปลือกไข่เป็น CaCO3 ในรูปของ aragonite การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยืนยันว่ายังพบตะพาบม่านลาย C. Chitra ในลุ่มน้ำแม่กลองและลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาแต่มีจำนวนน้อยมาก และพบตะพาบม่านลายชนิดอื่นอีกคือตะพาบม่านลายพม่า Chitra burmanica Jaruthanin, 2002 หรือ Chitra vandijki McCord & Pritchard, 2002 ในลุ่มน้ำสาละวิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใด้รายงานการพบ C. Chitra ในแม่น้ำปิงเป็นครั้งแรก การลดจำนวนประชากรของตะพาบม่านลาย C. Chitra ในธรรมชาติอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้มีความ จำเป็นต้องมีการจัดการด้านการอนุรักษ์อย่างรีบด่วน
ISBN
9741718578
Share
COinS