Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนผสมต่อการดูดซึมน้ำ สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไนลอน 6 และพอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compositional effects on water absorption, mechanical and thermal properties of nylon 6 and polypropylene copolymer blends
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.916
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีในการปรับปรุงสมบัติของไนลอน 6 ในด้านความทนแรงกระแทกและเสถียรภาพทางขนาด โดยการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างไนลอน 6 และพอลิโพรพิลีน โคพอลิเมอร์ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ และใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาลิอิกแอนไฮโดรด์เป็นสารช่วยผสม โดยทำการผสมด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่และนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการฉีด จากนั้นจึงทำการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำ สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในระบบที่ไม่มีการเติมสารช่วยผสม การเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์จะเป็นผลให้ความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำ และสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลง แต่จะไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางด้านความร้อน ทั้งนี้จะแตกต่างจากในระบบที่มีการเติมสารช่วยผสม นั่นคือพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะสามารถเข้ากันได้มากขึ้นตามปริมาณสารช่วยผสมที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยสังเกตได้จากขนาดของดิสเพอร์สเฟสที่มีขนาดเล็กลงซึ่งจะส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลโดยเฉพาะสมบัติด้านความทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณสารช่วยผสมยังช่วยลดความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำและทำให้เสถียรภาพทางขนาดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมดีขึ้นด้วย ส่วนในด้านสมบัติของความร้อนพบว่าการเติมสารช่วยผสมจะเป็นผลให้อุณหภูมิในการเกิดผลึก และปริมาณความเป็นผลึกของไนลอน 6 และพอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์มีแนวโน้มลดลง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งหมดพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไนลอน 6 และพอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ที่อัตราส่วน 90 ต่อ 10 และ 80 ต่อ 20 โดยมีสารช่วยผสมในปริมาณ 5 และ 8 phr ตามลำดับนั้น จะมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำกว่าไนลอน 6 และมีสมบัติเชิงกลสูงกว่าอัตราส่วนผสมอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะที่อัตราส่วน 80% ไนลอน 6 ต่อ 20% พอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ และใช้สารช่วยผสมในปริมาณ 8 phr จะให้สมบัติด้านความทนแรงกระแทกสูงกว่าไนลอน 6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the method for improving the impact strength and dimensional stability of nylon 6 by blending nylon 6 with polypropylene copolymer at various compositions using maleic anhydride grafted polypropylene as a compatibilizer. The blends were mixed in the twin screw extruder and then injected for further investigating water absorption, mechanical strength and thermal properties. In non-compatibilizer system, increasing polypropylene copolymer content did not affect thermal properties but resulting in the decreasing of water absorption and mechanical properties. In contrast to the compatibilized blends, the compatibility increased as the amount of compatibilizer increased, as evidenced by the decreasing in size of the dispersed phase. As a result, the mechanical properties, in particular the impact strength, of the blends were improved. Furthermore, the more compatibilizer concentration, the less water absorption, and hence the better the dimensional stability of the blends. For thermal properties, adding the compatibilizer resulted in the decrease in crystallization temperature and degree of crystallinity of the blends. In conclusion, it was found that polymer blends between nylon 6 and polypropylene copolymer at the ratio of 90/10 and 80/20 with 5 and 8 phr of compatibilizer, respectively, exhibited less water absorption than nylon 6 homopolymer, and showed greater mechanical properties than any other blend ratios. Especially for polymer blend of 80% nylon 6/20% polypropylene copolymer with 8 phr compatibilizer, its impact strength was significantly higher than nylon 6.
Share
COinS