Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับสนับสนุน การออกแบบแบบประกันชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development information system for supporting the product design of life insurance
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาวรรณ จันทรัตนไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1093
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือเพื่อวิเคราะห์ออกแบบ และพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับสนับสนุนการออกแบบประกันชีวิต และเพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลสำหรับใช้กับระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับสนับสนุนการออกแบบแบบประกันชีวิต ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาทฤษฎี หลักการประกัน หลักคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัย สารสนเทศ วงจรการพัฒนาระบบและระบบฐานข้อมูล หลังจากนั้นก็ศึกษาขั้นตอนของการปฏิบัติงาน ความสัมพันธ์ของสารสนเทศในการออกแบบแบบประกันชีวิต และความต้องการของผู้ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศ แล้วทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับสนับสนุนการออกแบบแบบประกันชีวิต บนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Microsoft SQL Server 7.0 สำหรับจัดการฐานข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูลในลักษณะข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ โดยจะมีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลที่เป็นข้อความ ซึ่งได้แก่ ข้อมูลแบบของการประกัน ข้อมูลแบบของค่าใช้จ่ายที่ประเมินข้อมูลแบบของแผนการดำเนินงานเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามเป้าหมาย ข้อมูลอัตราเบี้ยประกัน และข้อมูลมูลค่ากรมธรรม์ เป็นต้น จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบจอภาพสำหรับ บันทึก แสดง ปรับปรุง และประมวลผล เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมด้วยภาษา Visual Basic 6.0 ให้ทำงานสอดคล้องกันภายใต้ระบบวินโดวส์ซึ่งจะมีลักษณะง่ายต่อการใช้งาน หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น และพบว่าผู้ใช้สามารถใช้ระบบงานนี้ในการจัดการในขั้นตอนของงานออกแบบแบบประกันชีวิตและ นำเสนอข้อมูล ได้ผลอย่างเป็นที่น่าพอใจ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อบริษัทประกันชีวิตที่ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารและจัดการโดยที่ระบบนี้จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของผุ้ใช้ในด้านการออกแบบและพัฒนาแบบประกัน ลดขั้นตอนของการคำนวณที่สลับซับซ้อนและยุ่งยาก ลดความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูลลดความผิดพลาดจากการค้นหาข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is purposed to analysis design and develop an information system for supporting product design of life insurance. The researcher studies the theory of life insurance, information system, system development life cycle and database system and consequently designs and develops on personal computer via Microsoft SQL Server 7.0 software application for data management | the researcher design database based on the data relativity. The researcher stores data of product benefit design, product expense design, product scheme design, premium rate, cash values and asset share results in database structure of product in the computer database. The researcher then use Visual Basic version 6.0 software application to design the application screen to record, edit, display and processing of life product design under operation system Window NT Server 4.0 in such a way that user can utilize it efficiently. The researcher makes a pilot test and proves that user can use this application in process and managing product design of life insurance for effectively. As a result testing, the system has been designed and developed can successfully achieve the objectives. And will be benefit to life assurance organization using information system as and administrative tool. It enhance user's efficiency in recording editing and processing of life product design which is a fundamental database for organization management. It will reduce and failure in searching and selecting lists of product.
Creative Commons License