Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟังก์ชันการกระจายแบบคู่ในไฮโดรเจนเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pair distribution function in liquid hydrogen
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชิต ศรีตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.898
Abstract
ฟังก์ชันการกระจายแบบคู่ของโลหะเหลวไฮโดรเจน ถูกคำนวณออกมาภายใต้เงื่อนไข ความหนาแน่น ความดัน และอุณหภูมิต่างๆ โดยวิธีการแก้สมการของ Ornstein-Zernike อาศัยการประมาณแบบ Percus-Yevick ในกรณีที่ศักย์ของอะตอมเป็นแบบทรงกลมแกร่ง ผลเฉลยที่ได้เป็นฟังก์ชันที่ขึ้นอยู่กับรัศมีทรงกลม ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณได้จากสมการสถานะเมื่อทราบ ความหนาแน่น ความดัน และอุณหภูมิ ด้วยวิธีการเดียวกันนี้เรายังคำนวณค่าปัจจัยโครงสร้าง S(k) ซึ่งค่าที่ได้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการคำนวณค่า สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้า ตามสูตรของ Ziman จากผลการคำนวณทำให้ได้ข้อสรุปในกรณีที่ฉนวนเปลี่ยนไปเป็นโลหะด้วยการให้ความดันว่าเกิดจาก ตำแหน่งของยอดแรกของ S(k) ที่เลื่อนจากจุดที่มีค่าน้อยกว่า 2k[subscript F] ไปสู่จุดที่มีค่ามากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pair distribution function of liquid metallic hydrogen is calculated under any condition of densities, pressures, and temperatures, by using the Percus-Yevick approximation to solve the Ornstein-Zernike equation in case of hard-sphere atomic potential. The solution is dependent on the sphere radius which can be found from the equation of state when densities, pressures, and temperatures are known. By the same method, we calculate the structure factor S(k) and use it to calculate the electrical resistivity following Ziman's formula. From the result, we can conclude that the insulator-metal transformation due to pressure occurs when the position of the first peak of S(k) shifts from the value smaller than to the value greater than 2k[subscript F].
Creative Commons License