Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบภาษิตคำพังเพยจีนกับสำนวน-ภาษิตไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of Chinese proverbs and Thai proverbs-idiomatic expressions
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1698
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไปของภาษิต-คำพังเพยจีน ลักษณะเด่นทางด้านการใช้ภาษาตลอดจนการจัดหมวดหมู่ และเปรียบเทียบถึงความหมายที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ระหว่างภาษิต-คำพังเพยจีนกับสำนวน-ภาษิตไทย เพื่อให้เห็นถึงลักษณะที่เหมือนและต่างกันของภาษิต-คำพังเพยจีนและสำนวน -ภาษิตไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาษิต-คำพังเพยจีนสามารถจัดได้เป็น 8 หมวดหมู่ และมีกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาที่นิยมใช้กันอยู่ 9 ชนิด การเปรียบเทียบภาษิต-คำพังเพยจีน ที่มีความหมายเทียบได้กับสำนวน-ภาษิตไทยสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทคือ ประเภทที่มีความหมายเหมือนหรือคล้ายกับสำนวน-ภาษิตไทย และสิ่งที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบเหมือนกัน ประเภทที่มีความหมายเหมือนหรือคล้ายกับสำนวน-ภาษิตไทย แต่สิ่งที่นำมาเปรียบเที่ยบกันแตกต่างกัน ประเภทที่มีความหมายเหมือนหรือคล้ายกับสำนวน-ภาษิตไทย แต่ไม่มีการเปรียบเทียบในสำนวน-ภาษิตไทย ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบทางด้านความหมายข้างต้นนี้ สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของคนจึนและคนไทย ในด้านสภาพแวดล้อม วัฒนธรรม ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี ชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ตลอดจนทัศนคติต่อสัตว์และแนวคิดต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study Chinese proverbs' general characteristics, and the characteristics of Chinese proverbs' expressions including how to categorize Chinese proverbs. It also provides the similarity in meaning between Chinese proverbs and Thai proverbs or idiomatic expressions in order to bring out both the similarities and the differences between Chinese proverbs and Thai proverbs or idiomatic experssions. The study reveals that Chinese proverbs can be divided into eight categories and there are nine Chinese proverb expression types which are widely used. The comparison between Chinese proverbs and Thai proverbs or idiomatic expressions with similar meanings reveal that Chinese proverbs can be divided into 3 categories, i.e. those of which the meanings are the same or similar to Thai proverbs or idiomatic expressions and the objects use for comparison are the same; those of which the meanings are the same of similar to Thai proverbs or idiomatic expressions but the objects used for comparison are not the same; those of which the meanings are the same or similar to Thai roverbs or idiomatic expressions but there are no comparison in Thai proverbs or idiomatic expressions. The above result of the comparison in meaning reflects that Chinese people and Thai people have similarities and differences in the aspects of environment, culture, customs, ways of life and attitudes about certain animals and concepts.
Creative Commons License